This unmistakable, full-flavored beer was the start of something far greater for Samuel Adams. It helped launch a movement that brought better beer to U.S. beer drinkers. Still made using the same recipe that Jim Koch used in 1984, Boston Lager remains our most popular beer ever made.

Legal entity The Boston Beer Company

Sources & updates
How this name was decided

the name the site's accepted location name, copyright holder, declared organization, domain, licence trade name, page titles, social handle state — stated on samueladams.com, mass.gov, facebook.com

Legal entity: the legal name two or more of the site's surfaces print

Names weighed and not chosen

Profile sources
Last observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTCRecent
Record last changed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC
Observations
6,701
Sources read
26 of 26

Legal Entities & Relationships

American Craft Brewery, LLCLicensed operator of 2 of its locations

What other sites’ records say

alterbrewing.com links the same facebook page, instagram account, linkedin company and x account

A shared account is a relationship between the sites, not by itself a common owner.

dogfish.com links the same instagram account and linkedin company

A shared account is a relationship between the sites, not by itself a common owner.

eatplaytopangasocial.com links the same facebook page, instagram account, linkedin company and x account

A shared account is a relationship between the sites, not by itself a common owner.

flowcode.com links the same facebook page, instagram account, linkedin company and x account

A shared account is a relationship between the sites, not by itself a common owner.

grabbagreen.com links the same facebook page, instagram account, linkedin company and x account

A shared account is a relationship between the sites, not by itself a common owner.

homeruninn.com links the same facebook page, instagram account, linkedin company and x account

A shared account is a relationship between the sites, not by itself a common owner.

pinkberry.com links the same facebook page, instagram account, linkedin company and x account

A shared account is a relationship between the sites, not by itself a common owner.

taborroadtavern.com links the same tripleseat tenant

A shared account is a relationship between the sites, not by itself a common owner.

tarpys.com links the same tripleseat tenant

A shared account is a relationship between the sites, not by itself a common owner.

thaiexpressfood.com links the same facebook page, instagram account, linkedin company and x account

A shared account is a relationship between the sites, not by itself a common owner.

thewineroomdelray.com links the same tripleseat tenant

A shared account is a relationship between the sites, not by itself a common owner.

Relationship evidence

Identity revision 1, last changed

  • a declared affiliated site is a relationship the publisher states, not common ownership
  • a declared provider account (gift cards, hiring, ordering) is a service relationship, not an affiliation
  • a register party at the business's premises is a candidate operator until the Place and legal resolvers bind it
  • a licensed operator of the business's premises operates those locations; it is not thereby the brand's owner
  • an employer a job board names on the openings posts them; it is not thereby the owner or the operator
  • an app's store seller or developer publishes the app; neither is thereby the restaurant's owner
  • a menu that names a producer names it; it is not a supply contract, a volume or an exclusivity
  • a mail or DMARC service domain in DNS is a technical service relationship, not an affiliation
  • a group the site says it is part of is a public affiliation; the equity chain and buying rights are separate questions
  • an organization that posts the openings, sells the app or holds a program account shares services with the business; that is not affiliation or ownership
  • Published nameThe Boston Beer
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/terms-and-conditions (copyright line) → https://www.samueladams.com/ (footer or address block) → the corroborated legal name, designator dropped
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com
  • Published descriptionThis unmistakable, full-flavored beer was the start of something far greater for Samuel Adams. It helped launch a movement that brought better beer to U.S. beer drinkers. Still made using the same recipe that Jim Koch used in 1984, Boston Lager remains our most popular beer ever made.
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:56 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:56 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com
  • Declared languageen
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:56 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:56 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com
  • Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:56 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:56 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com
  • Legal nameThe Boston Beer Company
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/terms-and-conditions (copyright line) → https://www.samueladams.com/ (footer or address block)
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com

SEC EDGAR

  • RegistrantBOSTON BEER CO INC

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000949870.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • CIK949870

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000949870.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • EIN04-3284048

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000949870.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • SIC2082 Malt Beverages

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000949870.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Entity typeoperating

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000949870.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000949870.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • State of incorporationMA

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000949870.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Fiscal year end12-27

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000949870.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Listed asNYSE:SAM

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000949870.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Business addressONE DESIGN CENTER PLACE, SUITE 850, BOSTON, MA, 02210

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000949870.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
    12 Months Ended2025-12-272024-12-282023-12-30
    Income Statement [Abstract]
    Revenue2,087,251,0002,137,802,0002,133,292,000
    Less excise taxes(this filer’s own measure)122,257,000124,876,000124,667,000
    Net revenue1,964,994,0002,012,926,0002,008,625,000
    Cost of goods sold1,012,414,0001,119,194,0001,156,256,000
    Gross profit952,580,000893,732,000852,369,000
    Operating expenses:
    Advertising, promotional and selling expenses609,953,000552,033,000555,998,000
    General and administrative expenses190,790,000189,906,000174,548,000
    Impairment of intangible assets42,584,00016,426,000
    Impairment of brewery assets(this filer’s own measure)6,955,0007,184,0005,396,000
    Contract settlement costs(this filer’s own measure)26,052,000
    Show the remaining 18 line items
    12 Months Ended2025-12-272024-12-282023-12-30
    Total operating expenses807,698,000817,759,000752,368,000
    Operating income144,882,00075,973,000100,001,000
    Other income, net:
    Interest income, net9,939,00013,249,00010,995,000
    Other expense, net(1,361,000)(1,620,000)(1,408,000)
    Total other income, net8,578,00011,629,0009,587,000
    Income before income tax provision153,460,00087,602,000109,588,000
    Income tax provision44,991,00027,907,00033,338,000
    Net income108,469,00059,695,00076,250,000
    Net income per common share - basic9.95.076.23
    Net income per common share - diluted9.895.066.21
    Weighted-average number of common shares - basic10,960,00011,774,00012,243,000
    Weighted-average number of common shares - diluted10,937,00011,766,00012,258,000
    Other comprehensive (loss) income:
    Foreign currency translation adjustment347,000(715,000)166,000
    Defined benefit plans liability adjustment(31,000)76,000(13,000)
    Total other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax316,000(639,000)153,000
    Comprehensive income108,785,00059,056,00076,403,000

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000119312526067467/R2.htm → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Balance Sheets
    2025-12-27Dec. 27, 20252024-12-28Dec. 28, 2024
    Current Assets:
    Cash and cash equivalents223,378,000211,819,000
    Accounts receivable57,094,00061,423,000
    Inventories92,532,000117,159,000
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets20,316,00020,209,000
    Income tax receivable24,259,0006,681,000
    Total current assets417,579,000417,291,000
    Property, plant, and equipment, net578,125,000616,242,000
    Operating right-of-use assets30,229,00027,837,000
    Goodwill112,529,000112,529,000
    Intangible assets14,753,00016,446,000
    Third-party production prepayments7,099,00014,473,000
    Show the remaining 25 line items
    2025-12-27Dec. 27, 20252024-12-28Dec. 28, 2024
    Note receivable(this filer’s own measure)11,218,00016,738,000
    Other assets22,063,00028,462,000
    Total assets1,193,595,0001,250,018,000
    Current Liabilities:
    Accounts payable94,975,00087,276,000
    Accrued expenses and other current liabilities144,797,000138,618,000
    Current operating lease liabilities12,762,0005,735,000
    Total current liabilities252,534,000231,629,000
    Deferred income taxes, net64,785,00065,803,000
    Non-current operating lease liabilities25,111,00030,205,000
    Other liabilities4,885,0006,194,000
    Total liabilities347,315,000333,831,000
    Commitments and Contingencies (See Note M)
    Stockholders’ Equity:
    Additional paid-in capital698,811,000676,454,000
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss(380,000)(696,000)
    Retained earnings147,744,000240,315,000
    Total stockholders’ equity846,280,000916,187,000
    Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity1,193,595,0001,250,018,000
    Common Class ACommon Class A
    Common Class AStockholders’ Equity:
    Common Class ACommon Stock84,00093,000
    Common Class BCommon Class B
    Common Class BStockholders’ Equity:
    Common Class BCommon Stock21,00021,000

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000119312526067467/R3.htm → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Balance Sheets (Parenthetical)
    2025-12-27Dec. 27, 20252024-12-28Dec. 28, 2024
    Common Class ACommon Class A
    Common Class ACommon Stock, par value0.010.01
    Common Class ACommon Stock, shares authorized22,700,00022,700,000
    Common Class ACommon Stock, shares issued8,408,4589,263,198
    Common Class ACommon Stock, shares outstanding8,408,4589,263,198
    Common Class BCommon Class B
    Common Class BCommon Stock, par value0.010.01
    Common Class BCommon Stock, shares authorized4,200,0004,200,000
    Common Class BCommon Stock, shares issued2,068,0002,068,000
    Common Class BCommon Stock, shares outstanding2,068,0002,068,000

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000119312526067467/R4.htm → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity (Parenthetical)
    12 Months Ended2025-12-272024-12-282023-12-30
    Statement of Stockholders' Equity [Abstract]
    Defined benefit plans liability adjustment, tax1,0001,0001,000

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000119312526067467/R6.htm → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    12 Months Ended2025-12-272024-12-282023-12-30
    Cash flows provided by operating activities:
    Net income108,469,00059,695,00076,250,000
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
    Depreciation and amortization90,438,00093,992,00088,141,000
    Impairment of intangible assets42,584,00016,426,000
    Impairment of brewery assets(this filer’s own measure)6,955,0007,184,0005,396,000
    Change in right-of-use assets(this filer’s own measure)(2,940,000)7,722,0007,678,000
    Stock-based compensation expense21,754,00018,954,00016,971,000
    Deferred income taxes(1,018,000)(19,918,000)(10,871,000)
    Other non-cash (income) expense(523,000)(237,000)224,000
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
    Accounts receivable4,352,0005,548,000(10,340,000)
    Show the remaining 33 line items
    12 Months Ended2025-12-272024-12-282023-12-30
    Inventories23,405,0006,907,00031,500,000
    Prepaid expenses, income tax receivable, and other current assets(18,496,000)(4,660,000)13,979,000
    Third-party production prepayments(this filer’s own measure)7,374,00019,108,00027,758,000
    Other assets7,620,0006,156,000(5,849,000)
    Accounts payable5,227,0002,602,0002,763,000
    Accrued expenses, other current liabilities, and other liabilities15,607,00012,320,00013,884,000
    Operating lease liabilities(this filer’s own measure)1,934,000(9,065,000)(8,759,000)
    Net cash provided by operating activities270,158,000248,892,000265,151,000
    Cash flows used in investing activities:
    Purchases of property, plant and equipment(54,563,000)(76,277,000)(64,087,000)
    Proceeds from sale of property, plant, and equipment47,00023,0001,709,000
    Cash paid for note receivable(20,000,000)
    Net cash used in investing activities(54,516,000)(96,254,000)(62,378,000)
    Cash flows used in financing activities:
    Repurchases and retirement of Class A common stock(202,424,000)(238,614,000)(92,877,000)
    Proceeds from exercise of stock options and sale of investment shares2,513,0003,597,00011,723,000
    Net cash paid on finance leases and notes payable(1,728,000)(1,886,000)(1,575,000)
    Payment of tax withholding on stock-based payment awards and investment shares(2,444,000)(2,407,000)(2,113,000)
    Net cash used in financing activities(204,083,000)(239,310,000)(84,842,000)
    Change in cash and cash equivalents11,559,000(86,672,000)117,931,000
    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period211,819,000298,491,000180,560,000
    Cash and cash equivalents at end of period223,378,000211,819,000298,491,000
    Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
    Income tax payments, net(63,424,000)(52,028,000)(35,728,000)
    Cash paid for amounts included in measurement of lease liabilities(this filer’s own measure)
    Operating cash outflows from operating leases13,288,00010,496,00010,483,000
    Operating cash outflows from finance leases122,000222,000138,000
    Financing cash outflows from finance leases1,728,0001,886,0001,575,000
    Right-of-use-assets obtained in exchange for operating lease obligations(this filer’s own measure)13,630,000(107,000)
    Right-of-use-assets obtained in exchange for finance lease obligations2,017,0002,825,000
    Increase (decrease) in accounts payable and accrued expenses for purchases of property, plant, and equipment(this filer’s own measure)2,473,000(3,998,000)1,107,000
    Non-cash financing activity - (decrease) increase in accrued excise taxes on share repurchases(this filer’s own measure)(399,000)1,364,000929,000
    Non-cash investing activity - reduction in accrued expenses, notes receivable and related interest receivable(this filer’s own measure)6,786,0002,423,000

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000119312526067467/R7.htm → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Entity Public FloatUSD 1,558,130,000 · as at 2025-06-27 · 10-K filed 2026-02-24

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/api/xbrl/companyconcept/CIK0000949870/dei/EntityPublicFloat.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Operating Lease, CostUSD 12,352,000 · year to 2025-12-27 · 10-K filed 2026-02-24

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/api/xbrl/companyconcept/CIK0000949870/us-gaap/OperatingLeaseCost.json → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Swanson Cynthia

    director

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    1,294 Class A Common
    Holds
    691 May 27, 2026 Stock Option (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1319027
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-05-27grant or awardThe shares reported include 358 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.358acquired
    2026-05-27grant or awardMay 27, 2026 Stock Option → 691 Class A Common · exercisable at 181.63 · expires 2036-05-26691acquired

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000131902726000001/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Fisher Cynthia A

    director

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    4,399 Class A Common
    By Foundation managed by Reporting Person
    122,923 Class A Common
    By LLC managed by Reporting Person
    20,537 Class A Common
    By spouse as custodian for children under UGTMA
    23,486 Class A Common
    By adult children. Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership
    3,656 Class A Common
    As trustee in trust for children
    2,532 Class A Common
    Holds
    691 May 27, 2026 Stock Option (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1550860
    Show 4 reported transactions
    2026-05-27grant or awardThe shares reported include 358 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.358acquired
    2026-05-27grant or awardMay 27, 2026 Stock Option → 691 Class A Common · exercisable at 181.63 · expires 2036-05-25691acquired
    2026-04-02exercise or conversion of a derivative5-25-2016 Stock Option → 1,560 Class A Common · exercisable at 157.58 · expires 2026-05-251,560disposed
    2026-04-02exercise or conversion of a derivativeThe shares reported include 271 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.1,560 @ 157.58acquired

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000155086026000002/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Lysyj Lesya

    Chief Marketing Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    16,505 Class A Common
    Holds
    1,131 March 1, 2023 Stock Option (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1592314
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-03-01grant or awardMarch 1, 2023 Stock Option → 1,697 Class A Common · exercisable at 323.8 · expires 2033-02-28The Performance-Based Stock Options were granted pursuant to the Issuer's Employee Equity Incentive Plan ("EEIP") on March 1, 2023. The extent to which the options were exercisable was dependent upon the Company achieving certain compounded annual growth rate targets based on net revenue growth in Fiscal Year 2024 over Fiscal Year 2022. In February 2025, the Compensation Committee determined that the performance criteria had been achieved, and as such the options will vest in three equal installments on March 1 in the years 2025-2027, contingent on the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer on the applicable vesting dates.566acquired
    2026-03-01shares withheld for exercise price or taxThe shares reported include 9,465 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.383 @ 226.78disposed

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000159231426000001/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Nemeth Julio N

    director

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    1,076 Class A Common
    Holds
    691 May 27, 2026 Stock Option (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1630118
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-05-27grant or awardThe shares reported include 358 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.358disposed
    2026-05-27grant or awardMay 27, 2026 Stock Option → 691 Class A Common · exercisable at 181.63 · expires 2036-05-26691acquired

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000163011826000005/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Murphy Matthew Donal

    CAO & VP of Finance · officer

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    7,235 Class A Common
    SEC CIK
    1651134
    Show 5 reported transactions
    2026-03-20grant or awardThe shares reported include 4,012 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.129 @ 136.07acquired
    2026-03-01grant or awardThe shares reported include 3,763 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions. A total of 650 RSUs and 83 investment shares vested on March 1, 2026.1,764acquired
    2026-03-01grant or awardMarch 1, 2023 Stock Option → 771 Class A Common Stock · exercisable at 323.8 · expires 2033-02-28The Performance-Based Stock Options were granted pursuant to the Issuer's Employee Equity Incentive Plan ("EEIP") on March 1, 2023. The extent to which the options were exercisable was dependent upon the Company achieving certain compounded annual growth rate targets based on net revenue growth in Fiscal Year 2024 over Fiscal Year 2022. In February 2025, the Compensation Committee determined that the performance criteria had been achieved, and as such the options will vest in three equal installments on March 1 in the years 2025-2027, contingent on the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer on the applicable vesting dates.257acquired
    2026-03-01grant or awardMay 15, 2023 Stock Option → 3,944 Class A Common Stock · exercisable at 308.14 · expires 2023-05-14The Time-Based Stock Option was granted pursuant to the Issuer's EEIP on May 15, 2023. The options vest in four equal installments on March 1 in the years 2024-2027, provided that the Reporting Person remains employed by the Company on the applicable vesting dates, and subject to accelerated vesting in certain situations.986acquired
    2026-03-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax193 @ 226.78disposed

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000165113426000002/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Spillane Michael

    director

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    10,877 Class A Common
    Holds
    0 May 25, 2016 Stock Option (a claim on shares, not shares)
    Pay, year to 2025-12-31
    8,892,835 reported total · 1,692,486 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2024-12-31
    8,291,323 reported total · 3,291,232 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2023-12-31
    0 reported total · 0 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2022-12-31
    0 reported total · 0 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2021-12-31
    0 reported total · 0 actually paid
    SEC CIK
    1675782
    Show 1 notice of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 3,120 Common, worth 642,042.65 when filed, on or about 2025-11-04held as Stock Option Exercise · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    Show 3 reported transactions
    2025-11-04exercise or conversion of a derivativeMay 25, 2016 Stock Option → 3,120 Class A Common · exercisable at 157.58 · expires 2026-05-25The Stock Option was granted pursuant to the Issuer's Equity Plan for Non-Employee Directors on May 25, 2016. The options were immediately exercisable and were scheduled to expire on May 25, 2026.3,120acquired
    2025-11-04open-market or private saleThe price shown is the weighted average sale price for the transactions reported on this line. The range of sale prices for the 1,152 shares is from $204.67 to $205.61. The Filing Person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price upon request of the SEC, the Registrant, or a shareholder of the Registrant.The shares reported include 10,673 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.1,152 @ 205.15disposed
    2025-11-04open-market or private saleThe price shown is the weighted average sale price for the transactions reported on this line. The range of sale prices for the 1,968 shares is from $205.75 to $206.50. The Filing Person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price upon request of the SEC, the Registrant, or a shareholder of the Registrant.1,968 @ 206.15disposed

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000167578225000003/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • HEATH TARA L.

    Chief Legal Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    13,999 Class A Common
    Holds
    720 March 1, 2023 Stock Option (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1680130
    Show 3 reported transactions
    2026-03-01grant or awardThe shares reported include 11,012 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.2,206acquired
    2026-03-01grant or awardMarch 1, 2023 Stock Option → 1,080 Class A Common · exercisable at 323.8 · expires 2033-02-28The Performance-Based Stock Options were granted pursuant to the Issuer's EEIP on March 1, 2023. In February 2025, the Compensation Committee determined that the performance criteria had been achieved. The options vest in three equal installments on March 1 in the years 2025-2027, provided that the Reporting Person remains employed by the Company on the applicable vesting dates, and subject to accelerated vesting in certain situations.360acquired
    2026-03-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax297 @ 226.78disposed

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000168013026000001/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Stone Christopher Isaac

    director

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    1,411 Class A Common
    Holds
    691 May 27, 2027 Stock Option (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1759028
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-05-27grant or awardThe shares reported include 358 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.358acquired
    2026-05-27grant or awardMay 27, 2027 Stock Option → 691 Class A Common · exercisable at 181.63 · expires 2027-05-26691acquired

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000175902826000001/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Joyce Meghan V.

    director

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    1,076 Class A Common
    Holds
    691 May 27, 2026 Stock Option (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1770749
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-05-27grant or awardThe shares reported include 358 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.358acquired
    2026-05-27grant or awardMay 27, 2026 Stock Option → 691 Class A Common · exercisable at 181.63 · expires 2036-05-26691acquired

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000177074926000001/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • JORDAN JOSEPH HUGH

    director

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    1,411 Class A Common
    Holds
    691 May 27, 2026 Stock Option (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1804695
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-05-27grant or awardThe shares reported include 358 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.358acquired
    2026-05-27grant or awardMay 27, 2026 Stock Option → 691 Class A Common · exercisable at 181.63 · expires 2036-05-26691acquired

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000180469526000007/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Fritsch Annette N

    VP of Product Design and R&D · officer

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    9,445 Class A Common
    Holds
    617 March 1, 2023 Stock Option (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1943671
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-03-01grant or awardMarch 1, 2023 Stock Option → 926 Class A Common · exercisable at 323.8 · expires 2033-02-28The Performance-Based Stock Options were granted pursuant to the Issuer's Employee Equity Incentive Plan ("EEIP") on March 1, 2023. The extent to which the options were exercisable was dependent upon the Company achieving certain compounded annual growth rate targets based on net revenue growth in Fiscal Year 2024 over Fiscal Year 2022. In February 2025, the Compensation Committee determined that the performance criteria had been achieved, and as such the options will vest in three equal installments on March 1 in the years 2025-2027, contingent on the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer on the applicable vesting dates.309acquired
    2026-03-01shares withheld for exercise price or taxThe shares reported include 8,541 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.270 @ 226.78disposed

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000194367126000001/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Reynoso Diego

    CFO and Treasurer · officer

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    26,376 Class A Common
    Holds
    7,287 October 31, 2023 Stock Option (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1971267
    Show 3 reported transactions
    2026-03-01grant or awardThe shares reported include 23,097 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.5,734acquired
    2026-03-01grant or awardOctober 31, 2023 Stock Option → 9,717 Class A Common · exercisable at 333.5 · expires 2033-10-30The Time-Based Stock Option was granted pursuant to the Issuer's EEIP on October 31, 2023. The shares will vest in four equal installments on March 1 in the years 2024-2027 provided that the Reporting Person remains employed by the Issuer on the applicable vesting dates, and subject to accelerated vesting in certain situations.2,429acquired
    2026-03-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax622 @ 226.78disposed

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000197126726000001/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Hodges Philip A.

    Chief Operating Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    45,301 Class A Common
    SEC CIK
    1978919
    Show 3 reported transactions
    2026-03-01shares withheld for exercise price or taxThe shares reported include 30,378 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.1,587 @ 226.78disposed
    2025-10-28grant or awardRepresents a grant of a time-based RSUs under the Issuer's Employee Equity Incentive Plan. The RSUs will vest in three tranches on January 1 in each of the years 2026 through 2028, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Company on that date.The shares reported include 38,584 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.13,186acquired
    2025-10-28grant or awardOctober 28, 2025 Stock Option → 88,268 Class A Common · exercisable at 227.52 · expires 2035-10-27The time-based option vests in three tranches on January 1 in each of the years 2026 through 2028, provided that the Reporting Person remains employed by the Issuer on the applicable vesting dates.88,268acquired

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000197891926000001/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Crowley Michael R.

    Chief Sales Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    10,606 Class A Common Stock
    Holds
    12,812 Class A Common
    SEC CIK
    2005597
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-03-01grant or awardThe shares reported include 11,019 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.2,206acquired
    2026-03-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax341 @ 226.78disposed

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000200559726000001/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Savastano Philip E.

    Chief Supply Chain Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    2,003 Class A Common Stock
    Holds
    3,547 Class A Common
    SEC CIK
    2094152
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-03-01grant or awardThe shares reported include 3,183 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.1,544acquired
    2026-03-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax134 @ 226.78disposed

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000209415226000001/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Boynton Laura J.

    Chief People Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of BOSTON BEER CO INC
    Holds
    1,198 Class A Common Stock
    Holds
    2,522 Class A Common
    SEC CIK
    2097795
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-03-01grant or awardThe shares reported include 2,322 shares of restricted stock subject to vesting conditions.1,324acquired
    2026-03-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax88 @ 226.78disposed

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000209779526000001/primarydocument.xml → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Other named executive officers, average

    average of the named executive officers other than the chief executive

    Pay, year to 2025-12-31
    6,800,711 reported total · 925,109 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2024-12-31
    1,906,263 reported total · 852,270 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2023-12-31
    3,011,291 reported total · 610,905 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2022-12-31
    1,247,885 reported total · 828,547 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2021-12-31
    1,044,866 reported total · 876,342 actually paid

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000130817926000249/R2.htm → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • David A. Burwick

    principal executive officer

    Pay, year to 2025-12-31
    0 reported total · 0 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2024-12-31
    1,123,689 reported total · 1,123,689 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2023-12-31
    5,902,526 reported total · 1,902,406 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2022-12-31
    4,848,737 reported total · 848,576 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2021-12-31
    14,840,957 reported total · 839,176 actually paid

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000130817926000249/R2.htm → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • C. James Koch

    principal executive officer

    Pay, year to 2025-12-31
    5,695 reported total · 5,695 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2024-12-31
    0 reported total · 0 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2023-12-31
    0 reported total · 0 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2022-12-31
    0 reported total · 0 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2021-12-31
    0 reported total · 0 actually paid

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000130817926000249/R2.htm → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Shareholder return and performance
    2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
    Value of $100 invested in this company19.4229.6734.0532.4751.71
    Value of $100 invested in the peer group127.18121.18122.27124.74114.51
    Net income109,460,00059,695,00076,250,00067,263,00014,553,000

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000130817926000249/R2.htm → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Material events reported in the last year
    • 2026-08-20 changed its directors or principal officers
    • 2026-08-11 reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-07-23 reported results of operations and financial condition
    • 2026-06-01 changed control of the registrant · reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-06-01 reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-05-19 reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-04-30 reported results of operations and financial condition
    • 2026-04-10 reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-03-16 changed its directors or principal officers · reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-02-24 reported results of operations and financial condition
    • 2026-02-17 changed its directors or principal officers
    • 2026-02-10 changed its directors or principal officers
    Show the remaining 5
    • 2025-11-12 reported another event it considers material
    • 2025-10-29 changed its directors or principal officers
    • 2025-10-23 reported results of operations and financial condition
    • 2025-10-22 changed its directors or principal officers
    • 2025-10-20 changed its directors or principal officers

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000119312526359163/0001193125-26-359163-index.html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Latest annual report10-K filed 2026-02-24 · for the year ending 2025-12-27

    About BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/949870/000119312526067467/0001193125-26-067467-index.html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23421/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23396/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23371/html → https://investors.bostonbeer.com/node/23376/html
    About
    BOSTON BEER CO INC, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov

Samuel Adams Employees & Ownership

The latest people collection is incomplete. Previously confirmed people remain available with their original dates.

Jim Kochfounder and brewer

Roles

Stated by 2 sources
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:56 PM UTC
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
Patriot Bottle Cap TackerBrewer
Stated by 1 source
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
Robbie KoonsBrand Managerlast seen
Stated by 1 source
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC

Job Postings

  • Directly observed · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:56 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/careers → read — no schema.org JobPosting declared on it, and no ATS board observed in this run
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:56 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com
  • Directly observed
    Observed via
    https://hcrb.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com/hcmUI/CandidateExperience/en/sites/CX → the careers link the site labels, on another host; read — no opening was read from it
    Read from
    https://hcrb.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com

Contact Information

Emails

u003eorders@samueladams.com

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
Observed via
https://www.samueladams.com/faq → written in the page's inline script, not printed
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC

orders@samueladams.com

Please visit customer account order page to process returns. For issues with your order, contact orders@samueladams.com to resolve with our customer service team.

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
Observed via
https://shop.samueladams.com/policies/refund-policy → printed in page text, not marked up → printed near a mention of globalprivacycontrol.org: a candidate relation, not the route's venue
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
Phones

617-368-5900

Phone: 617-368-5900

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
Observed via
https://shop.samueladams.com/policies/contact-information → printed in page text, not marked up
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC

Delegated support

Emails

privacy@bostonbeer.com

If you would like to opt-out of sharing or selling of your personal data, please email us at privacy@bostonbeer.com .

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
Observed via
https://www.samueladams.com/privacy-policy → role address by local-part convention → the page names this address on another registrable domain as its own ("us"): delegated support, for the purpose it states only → printed beside it: "Opt out of data sharing or selling. If you would like to opt-out of sharing or selling of your personal data, please email us at privacy@bostonbeer.com ."
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC

External references

Emails

samadamsbrewery@bostonbeer.com

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
Observed via
https://www.samueladams.com/taprooms/sam-adams-boston-brewery → address on another registrable domain — referenced, not the subject's contact point → printed beside it: "(617) 368-5080 samadamsbrewery@bostonbeer.com"
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC

sact@bostonbeer.com

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
Observed via
https://www.samueladams.com/taprooms/sam-adams-cincinnati → address on another registrable domain — referenced, not the subject's contact point → printed beside it: "513-412-3300 sact@bostonbeer.com"
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
Contact forms

https://www.samueladams.com/taprooms/sam-adams-cincinnati/contact-us

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC
Observed via
https://www.samueladams.com/taprooms/sam-adams-cincinnati/contact-us → form headed "Samuel Adams Cincinnati Taproom: Private Tour Request" → submits to https://www.samueladams.com/taprooms/sam-adams-cincinnati/contact-us → purpose: contact (a way to reply and a free-text field)
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC

https://www.samueladams.com/taprooms/sam-adams-boston-brewery/contact-us

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC
Observed via
https://www.samueladams.com/taprooms/sam-adams-boston-brewery/contact-us → form headed "Samuel Adams Boston Brewery: Private Tour Request" → submits to https://www.samueladams.com/taprooms/sam-adams-boston-brewery/contact-us → purpose: contact (a way to reply and a free-text field)
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC

https://www.samueladams.com/contact-us/share-a-concern

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC
Observed via
https://www.samueladams.com/contact-us/share-a-concern → form headed "Something Not Quite Right? Share A Concern." → submits to https://www.samueladams.com/contact-us/share-a-concern → purpose: contact (a way to reply and a free-text field)
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC

https://bostontaproom.tripleseat.com/dynamic_party_request/3779/create_dynamic_party_request

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC
Observed via
https://www.samueladams.com/taprooms/sam-adams-boston-brewery/rentals → form headed "Event Request" → submits to https://bostontaproom.tripleseat.com/dynamic_party_request/3779/create_dynamic_party_request → purpose: events_inquiry (its heading names it)
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC

https://samueladams.us7.list-manage.com/subscribe/post

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC
Observed via
https://www.samueladams.com/contact-us/boston-newsletter → submits to https://samueladams.us7.list-manage.com/subscribe/post → purpose: contact (a field to write or be reached through)
First observed
Oct 8, 2026, 1:57 PM UTC
Full contact-form data (JSON)

Locations

Where is Samuel Adams located?

3 known locations

Loading location map…
  • Samuel Adams Boston Brewery30 Germania St, Boston, MA, 02130, US
  • Samuel Adams Boston Taproom60 State St, Boston, MA, 02109, US
  • Samuel Adams Cincinnati Taproom1727 Logan St, Cincinnati, OH, 45202, US
Location evidence

The latest location collection is incomplete.

View location data

Menus evidence

Menu & Online Ordering

Menu & price evidence

Channel pricing evidence

Channel pricing

View evidence
  • Channel presence at Samuel Adams Boston Brewery, 30 Germania St

    Samuel Adams Boston Brewery, 30 Germania St · the accepted location carrying the most storefront identities (0), with 0 of 15 platform menus read among 3 accepted locations

    • Toastnot declared · 0/3 locations
    • Grubhubnot_searched · 0/3 locations
    • Uber Eatsnot_searched · 0/3 locations
    • DoorDashnot declared · 0/3 locations
    • ChowNownot declared · 0/3 locations
    • Olonot declared · 0/3 locations
    • SkyTabnot declared · 0/3 locations
    • Clovernot declared · 0/3 locations
    • DoorDash Storefront (order.online)not declared · 0/3 locations
    • SpotHoppernot_searched · 0/3 locations
    • ezCaternot declared · 0/3 locations
    • OpenTablenot declared · 0/3 locations
    • Resynot declared · 0/3 locations
    • Tocknot declared · 0/3 locations
    • SevenRoomsnot declared · 0/3 locations

    One representative location per record: the accepted location carrying the most channel menus. Channel menus come from each provider's own store object for that store; prices are as each channel lists them, in the channel's currency; comparisons are projected from the resolved catalog -- one row per dish, portion-aware identity, prices kept as scoped offers -- and a pair the policy refuses is counted and explained rather than dropped.

    Derived from observations
    Observed via
    no channel menu was read for this location
    Interpreted by rule
    channel-pricing/1
    Evidence ID
    channel-pricing:79f88d937dc0a2fe4e232d45

Website & Digital Technology

Who manages Samuel Adams's domain and DNS?

samueladams.com was first registered on October 24, 1995. Its registrar is Network Solutions, LLC.

What web infrastructure does Samuel Adams use?

Protocols: TLS 1.3 and HTTP/2.

How is Samuel Adams's website secured?

HTTPS certificate: Let's Encrypt, expires November 7, 2026. The nosniff security header is enabled.

Does Samuel Adams use DNSSEC?

DNSSEC was not enabled when observed.

What marketing and analytics tools does Samuel Adams's website use?

Google Tag Manager (tag management).

View technology, DNS, network and security evidence

Email & Mail Infrastructure

Who handles Samuel Adams's incoming email?

Incoming email is routed through Microsoft 365 / Exchange Online Protection.

Which services can send email for Samuel Adams's domain?

SPF authorizes spf.protection.outlook.com, mail.zendesk.com.

Does Samuel Adams publish SPF and DMARC?

SPF is configured. DMARC requests neither quarantine nor rejection (p=none).

View mail records and evidence

More website details

Apps, Loyalty & Guest Technology

View apps, provider accounts and technical evidence

App store details: Nothing observed in this category.

Publisher files

  • Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/ → https://www.samueladams.com/samuel-adams/site.webmanifest
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com
  • App name declaredwww.samueladams.com
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/ → https://www.samueladams.com/samuel-adams/site.webmanifest
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com
  • App short name declaredSamuel Adams
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/ → https://www.samueladams.com/samuel-adams/site.webmanifest
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com
  • App display modestandalone
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/ → https://www.samueladams.com/samuel-adams/site.webmanifest
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com
  • App theme colour#ffffff
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/ → https://www.samueladams.com/samuel-adams/site.webmanifest
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com
  • App icons declared2
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.samueladams.com/ → https://www.samueladams.com/samuel-adams/site.webmanifest
    First observed
    Oct 8, 2026, 1:55 PM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.samueladams.com

Feeds

Nothing observed in this category.

GitHub

Nothing observed in this category.

Additional site intelligence

Useful site-graph evidence is available on demand instead of being pre-rendered into every company profile.