Iron Born Pizza
Detroit inspired pizza and American classics served in the Steel City, Pittsburgh PA. Iron Born Pizza resides inside of Smallman Galley and in Millvale.
Sources & updates
How this name was decided
the site's published name — stated on ironbornpizza.com, plcbplus.pa.gov
- Last observed
- Oct 19, 2026, 12:45 AM UTCCurrent
- Record last changed
- Oct 19, 2026, 12:45 AM UTC
- Observations
- 155
- Sources read
- 27 of 27
Legal Entities & Relationships
IRON BORN LLCLicensed operator of 1 of its locations
Legal entities
Iron Born, Llc Licensed operator of 1 of its locations · PA · PA DOS 0006543592
- Type
- Domestic Limited Liability Company
- Filed
- Apr 18, 2017
- Premises
- 1 licensed premises of this record
Parties as filed
- PETER TOLMAN (Governor)
- PETER TOLMAN (President)
- PETER TOLMAN (Secretary)
- PETER TOLMAN (Treasurer)
The authority's own record of the operating entity, reached by searching its register for the licence-proven operator's exact legal name and keeping only the same registration; owners and titles are as filed, not a current cap table.
View registration recordPublished by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:45 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json?%24limit=100&%24offset=0&%24order=creationdate+DESC%2C%3Aid&%24where=UPPER%28business_name%29+IN+%28%27IRON+BORN+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%29 → licence-proven operator IRON BORN LLC on https://plcbplus.pa.gov/pub/LicenseExport.aspx
- About
- IRON BORN LLC, the licensed operator of its premises
- Read from
- https://data.pa.gov
- Interpreted by rule
- legal-entities/1
- Evidence ID
- legal-entity:9d3b097070b19995926bb926
All published fields
- Scope
- The authority's own record of the operating entity, reached by searching its register for the licence-proven operator's exact legal name and keeping only the same registration; owners and titles are as filed, not a current cap table.
- Reached
- legal_name_search
- Premises
- 31aa771e92a51c183a27bcde7558cc31f64bc900891cf5b7cc5be168615e601c
- Addresses
- Scope
- principal_office
- Address
- City
- Glenshaw
- Unit
- Region
- PA
- Street
- 104 Eade Avenue
- Country
- Postal code
- 15116
- Legal Name
- Iron Born, Llc
- Jurisdiction
- PA
- Registration
- Kind
- business_license
- Type
- Domestic Limited Liability Company
- Number
- 0006543592
- Parties
- Kind
- person
- Name
- PETER TOLMAN
- Role
- Governor
- Kind
- person
- Name
- PETER TOLMAN
- Role
- President
- Kind
- person
- Name
- PETER TOLMAN
- Role
- Secretary
- Kind
- person
- Name
- PETER TOLMAN
- Role
- Treasurer
- Licensee
- Iron Born, Llc
- Authority
- PA_DOS
- Source id
- pa_dos_business
- Issued date
- 2017-04-18
- Observed at
- 2026-10-19T00:45:22.982335305Z
- Jurisdiction
- PA
Relationship evidence
Identity revision 1, last changed
- a declared affiliated site is a relationship the publisher states, not common ownership
- a declared provider account (gift cards, hiring, ordering) is a service relationship, not an affiliation
- a register party at the business's premises is a candidate operator until the Place and legal resolvers bind it
- a licensed operator of the business's premises operates those locations; it is not thereby the brand's owner
- an employer a job board names on the openings posts them; it is not thereby the owner or the operator
- an app's store seller or developer publishes the app; neither is thereby the restaurant's owner
- a menu that names a producer names it; it is not a supply contract, a volume or an exclusivity
- a mail or DMARC service domain in DNS is a technical service relationship, not an affiliation
- a group the site says it is part of is a public affiliation; the equity chain and buying rights are separate questions
- an organization that posts the openings, sells the app or holds a program account shares services with the business; that is not affiliation or ownership
- Published nameIron Born Pizza
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:42 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://ironbornpizza.com → declared og:site_name
- First observed
- Oct 19, 2026, 12:42 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://ironbornpizza.com
- Published descriptionDetroit inspired pizza and American classics served in the Steel City, Pittsburgh PA. Iron Born Pizza resides inside of Smallman Galley and in Millvale.
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://ironbornpizza.com/
- First observed
- Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://ironbornpizza.com
- Declared languageen-US
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://ironbornpizza.com/
- First observed
- Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://ironbornpizza.com
- Canonical URLhttps://ironbornpizza.com/
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://ironbornpizza.com/
- First observed
- Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://ironbornpizza.com
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://ironbornpizza.com/
- Read from
- https://ironbornpizza.com
Iron Born Pizza Employees & Ownership
Nate Peckchef-ownerslast seen 2017-10-19
Stated by 1 source
- https://nextpittsburgh.com/eatdrink/the-detroit-style-pizza-wave-gains-momentum-in-the-citys-culinary-scene/ · Person named with a role in an article about the business · chef-owners · published 2017-10-19
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC
- First observed
- Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC
PETER TOLMANGovernorper the register
Roles
- Governor · Iron Born, Llc · filed partyhttps://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json?%24limit=100&%24offset=0&%24order=creationdate+DESC%2C%3Aid&%24where=UPPER%28business_name%29+IN+%28%27IRON+BORN+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%29
- President · Iron Born, Llc · filed partyhttps://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json?%24limit=100&%24offset=0&%24order=creationdate+DESC%2C%3Aid&%24where=UPPER%28business_name%29+IN+%28%27IRON+BORN+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%29
- Secretary · Iron Born, Llc · filed partyhttps://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json?%24limit=100&%24offset=0&%24order=creationdate+DESC%2C%3Aid&%24where=UPPER%28business_name%29+IN+%28%27IRON+BORN+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%29
- Treasurer · Iron Born, Llc · filed partyhttps://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json?%24limit=100&%24offset=0&%24order=creationdate+DESC%2C%3Aid&%24where=UPPER%28business_name%29+IN+%28%27IRON+BORN+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%29
Stated by 1 source
- https://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json?%24limit=100&%24offset=0&%24order=creationdate+DESC%2C%3Aid&%24where=UPPER%28business_name%29+IN+%28%27IRON+BORN+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%29 · Named as a person on the authority's record of the operating entity, in the role it files · Treasurer
Person issues · 1
- Title
the sources state different capacities for the same organisation and interval; jobTitle projects the one more independent sources, a newer authority or a stronger source states, and the others are kept as titles
Selected source: https://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json?%24limit=100&%24offset=0&%24order=creationdate+DESC%2C%3Aid&%24where=UPPER%28business_name%29+IN+%28%27IRON+BORN+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%29
- https://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json?%24limit=100&%24offset=0&%24order=creationdate+DESC%2C%3Aid&%24where=UPPER%28business_name%29+IN+%28%27IRON+BORN+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%29
- President
- https://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json?%24limit=100&%24offset=0&%24order=creationdate+DESC%2C%3Aid&%24where=UPPER%28business_name%29+IN+%28%27IRON+BORN+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%29
- Secretary
- https://data.pa.gov/resource/xvd7-5r2c.json?%24limit=100&%24offset=0&%24order=creationdate+DESC%2C%3Aid&%24where=UPPER%28business_name%29+IN+%28%27IRON+BORN+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LLC%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+L.L.C.%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+COMPANY%27%2C%27IRON+BORN+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%2C%27IRON+BORN%2C+LIMITED+LIABILITY+CO%27%29
- Treasurer
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:45 AM UTC
- First observed
- Oct 19, 2026, 12:45 AM UTC
Pete TolmanCheflast seen 2017-05-27
Stated by 1 source
- https://goodfoodpittsburgh.com/pittsburghs-anticipated-openings-summer-2017/ · Person named with a role in an article about the business · Chef · published 2017-05-27
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC
- First observed
- Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC
6 people not confirmed
The latest people collection is incomplete. Previously confirmed people remain available with their original dates.
Eric Moorer
sommelier
linked_site_not_declared: a site the business links under a name, never a roster label, states it, and the reading's own block does not name the business
Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC- Observed via
- https://newsinteractive.post-gazette.com/12peopletomeet2018/ → Published person (named with a role in the page's text)
Derek Stevens
Chef
linked_site_not_declared: a site the business links but does not declare as its own states the role, and the person's own block does not name the business
Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC- Observed via
- https://nextpittsburgh.com/features/best-brunch-in-pittsburgh/ → Person candidate named on an off-site page (no admission chain accepted it)
- Published
- 2017-09-21
Brittney Thieroff
founder
linked_site_not_declared: a site the business links under a name, never a roster label, states it, and the reading's own block does not name the business
Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC- Observed via
- https://newsinteractive.post-gazette.com/12peopletomeet2018/ → Published person (named with a role in the page's text)
Aaron Bollinger
chair
linked_site_not_declared: a site the business links under a name, never a roster label, states it, and the reading's own block does not name the business
Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC- Observed via
- https://newsinteractive.post-gazette.com/12peopletomeet2018/ → Published person (named with a role in the page's text)
Ryan Peters
Chef
linked_site_not_declared: a site the business links but does not declare as its own states the role, and the person's own block does not name the business
Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC- Observed via
- https://goodfoodpittsburgh.com/pittsburghs-anticipated-openings-summer-2017/ → Person candidate named on an off-site page (no admission chain accepted it)
- Published
- 2017-05-27
Brandon McCarthy
brewer
linked_site_not_declared: a site the business links under a name, never a roster label, states it, and the reading's own block does not name the business
Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 19, 2026, 12:43 AM UTC- Observed via
- https://newsinteractive.post-gazette.com/12peopletomeet2018/ → Published person (named with a role in the page's text)
Job Postings
- Hiring statusno open role: no careers page or job board found; LinkedIn Jobs not searched: the site links no LinkedIn company of its own to read postings by; Indeed and ZipRecruiter not searched
Derived from observations
Contact evidence
Contact evidence
Contact Information
No contact information listed.
Contact forms
https://ironbornpizza.com/
- Observed via
- https://ironbornpizza.com/ → form headed "Get in Touch" → submits to https://ironbornpizza.com/ → purpose: contact (a way to reply and a free-text field) → https://ironbornpizza.com
- First observed
- Oct 19, 2026, 12:42 AM UTC
Locations
Where is Iron Born Pizza located?
2 known locations
Millvale413 Grant Ave, Millvale, PA, 15209, US
Strip District1806 Smallman, Pittsburgh, PA, 15222, US
Restaurant details
What cuisine does Iron Born Pizza serve?
Cuisine: $$, Family Friendly, Group Friendly, Pizza, American and Comfort Food.
Website & Digital Technology
What powers Iron Born Pizza's website?
Appears to use WordPress with PHP and MySQL.
Who manages Iron Born Pizza's domain and DNS?
ironbornpizza.com was first registered on June 10, 2018. Its registrar is Network Solutions, LLC.
What web infrastructure does Iron Born Pizza use?
Protocols: TLS 1.3 and HTTP/2.
How is Iron Born Pizza's website secured?
HTTPS certificate: Let's Encrypt, expires December 24, 2026. The nosniff security header is enabled.
Does Iron Born Pizza use DNSSEC?
DNSSEC was not enabled when observed.
What marketing and analytics tools does Iron Born Pizza's website use?
Google Analytics 4 (GA4; website analytics).
View technology, DNS, network and security evidence
Email & Mail Infrastructure
Which services can send email for Iron Born Pizza's domain?
SPF authorizes _spf.google.com.
Does Iron Born Pizza publish SPF and DMARC?
SPF is configured.
View mail records and evidence
More website details
More website details
Apps, Loyalty & Guest Technology
View apps, provider accounts and technical evidence
App store details: Nothing observed in this category.
Publisher files
Nothing observed in this category.
Feeds
RSS feed https://ironbornpizza.com/comments/feed/ · 0 items in feed
Open feedPublished by the company
- Observed via
- https://ironbornpizza.com/comments/feed/
- Read from
- https://ironbornpizza.com
All published fields
- Items in feed
- 0
- Format
- rss
RSS feed https://ironbornpizza.com/feed/ · 0 items in feed
Open feedPublished by the company
- Observed via
- https://ironbornpizza.com/feed/
- Read from
- https://ironbornpizza.com
All published fields
- Feed URL
- https://ironbornpizza.com/feed/
- Items in feed
- 0
- Format
- rss
GitHub
Nothing observed in this category.
Additional site intelligence
Useful site-graph evidence is available on demand instead of being pre-rendered into every company profile.
