El Comal
Over the years, we have dedicated ourselves to creating dishes with only the freshest ingredients. We don’t just make Mexican food, we make the most Authentic Mexican food, just like how it’s made in the kitchen at home, with lots of love and care. This gives our patrons a dining experience that is unique and fills not only your stomach but your soul.
Sources & updates
How this name was decided
the site's published name — stated on elcomalsd.com, abc.ca.gov, instagram.com
Profile sources
- Instagramdeclared on elcomalsd.com
- Last observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTCFresh
- Record last changed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Observations
- 808
- Sources read
- 27 of 27
Legal Entities & Relationships
HERRERA LUZ MARIALicensed operator of 1 of its locations
Relationship evidence
Identity revision 1, last changed
- a declared affiliated site is a relationship the publisher states, not common ownership
- a declared provider account (gift cards, hiring, ordering) is a service relationship, not an affiliation
- a register party at the business's premises is a candidate operator until the Place and legal resolvers bind it
- a licensed operator of the business's premises operates those locations; it is not thereby the brand's owner
- an employer a job board names on the openings posts them; it is not thereby the owner or the operator
- an app's store seller or developer publishes the app; neither is thereby the restaurant's owner
- a menu that names a producer names it; it is not a supply contract, a volume or an exclusivity
- a mail or DMARC service domain in DNS is a technical service relationship, not an affiliation
- a group the site says it is part of is a public affiliation; the equity chain and buying rights are separate questions
- an organization that posts the openings, sells the app or holds a program account shares services with the business; that is not affiliation or ownership
- Published nameEl Comal
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com → https://elcomalsd.com/about → https://elcomalsd.com/drink-menu → the title segment two or more distinct page titles share
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
- Published descriptionOver the years, we have dedicated ourselves to creating dishes with only the freshest ingredients. We don’t just make Mexican food, we make the most Authentic Mexican food, just like how it’s made in the kitchen at home, with lots of love and care. This gives our patrons a dining experience that is unique and fills not only your stomach but your soul.
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com/
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
- Declared languageen
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com/
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
- Canonical URLhttps://elcomalsd.com/
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com/
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
- Copyright line© OpenStreetMap
About a party this site's own evidence does not bind to the business
Directly observed · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com/
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- About
- a party this site's own evidence does not bind to the business
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
Directly observed · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com/ → image inside the header's link to the site root
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com/
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
El Comal Employees & Ownership
People extraction status: People pages could not all be read: 13 unresolved, 0 not reached, 99 deferred behind other pages, 5 failed, 0 read only in part
No confirmed people are currently attached to this site.
2 people not confirmed
The latest people collection is incomplete.
NOEL HERRERALAUREL
Licensee · filed_party
register_party_kind_unstated
Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC- Observed via
- https://www.abc.ca.gov/wp-content/uploads/DailyExport-CSV.zip → Filed party of unstated kind on the authority's record of the operating entity, in the role it files
LUZ MARIA HERRERA
Licensee · filed_party
register_party_kind_unstated
Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC- Observed via
- https://www.abc.ca.gov/wp-content/uploads/DailyExport-CSV.zip → Filed party of unstated kind on the authority's record of the operating entity, in the role it files
Job Postings
- Careers page publishedhttps://tmt.spotapps.co/job-listings?spot_id=30844&callback_url=http://elcomalsd.com/
Directly observed
- Observed via
- https://tmt.spotapps.co/job-listings?spot_id=30844&callback_url=http://elcomalsd.com/ → the careers link the site labels, on another host; read — no opening was read from it
- Read from
- https://tmt.spotapps.co
- Careers page publishedhttps://tmt.spotapps.co/job-listings?spot_id=30844&callback_url=http://elcomalsd.com/about
Directly observed
- Observed via
- https://tmt.spotapps.co/job-listings?spot_id=30844&callback_url=http://elcomalsd.com/about → the careers link the site labels, on another host; read — no opening was read from it
- Read from
- https://tmt.spotapps.co
- Accepting applicationsDishwasher, Line Cook, Prep cook, Server, Short Order Cook
Directly observed · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://tmt.spotapps.co/job-listings?spot_id=30844 → https://www.spothopperapp.com/api/spots/30844/tmt/jobs → positions the application page offers an applicant to pick — not a list of openings; the employer's statement there: "We are hiring! Apply below to become a part of our awesome team and we'll get back to you ASAP!"
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://tmt.spotapps.co
- Hiring statusno open role: careers page read, no roles listed (2 pages); application page https://tmt.spotapps.co/job-listings?spot_id=30844 offers positions to apply for, not openings; LinkedIn Jobs not searched: the site links no LinkedIn company of its own to read postings by; Indeed and ZipRecruiter not searched
Derived from observations
- Observed via
- https://tmt.spotapps.co/job-listings?spot_id=30844&callback_url=http://elcomalsd.com/ → https://tmt.spotapps.co/job-listings?spot_id=30844&callback_url=http://elcomalsd.com/about
- Read from
- https://tmt.spotapps.co
Contact Information
+16192948292
Call: 619-294-8292
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
elcomalsandiego@gmail.com
Write us at elcomalsandiego@gmail.com
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:32 AM UTC
Locations
Where is El Comal located?
1 known location
SAN DIEGO3946 ILLINOIS ST, CA, 92104, US
Website & Digital Technology
Who manages El Comal's domain and DNS?
elcomalsd.com was first registered on December 21, 2005. Its registrar is Cloudflare, Inc..
What web infrastructure does El Comal use?
Protocols: TLS 1.3 and HTTP/1.1.
How is El Comal's website secured?
HTTPS certificate: Let's Encrypt, expires December 11, 2026. The nosniff security header is enabled.
Does El Comal use DNSSEC?
DNSSEC was not enabled when observed.
What marketing and analytics tools does El Comal's website use?
Google Analytics 4 (GA4; website analytics).
View technology, DNS, network and security evidence
Email & Mail Infrastructure
Does El Comal publish SPF and DMARC?
SPF is configured with a hard fail (-all).
View mail records and evidence
More website details
More website details
Apps, Loyalty & Guest Technology
View apps, provider accounts and technical evidence
App store details: Nothing observed in this category.
Publisher files
- Web app manifesthttps://static.spotapps.co/website_images/ab_websites/30844_website_v1/favicons/site.webmanifest
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com → https://static.spotapps.co/website_images/ab_websites/30844_website_v1/favicons/site.webmanifest
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
- App name declaredMyWebSite
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com → https://static.spotapps.co/website_images/ab_websites/30844_website_v1/favicons/site.webmanifest
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
- App short name declaredMySite
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com → https://static.spotapps.co/website_images/ab_websites/30844_website_v1/favicons/site.webmanifest
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
- App display modestandalone
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com → https://static.spotapps.co/website_images/ab_websites/30844_website_v1/favicons/site.webmanifest
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
- App theme colour#ffffff
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com → https://static.spotapps.co/website_images/ab_websites/30844_website_v1/favicons/site.webmanifest
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
- App icons declared2
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://elcomalsd.com → https://static.spotapps.co/website_images/ab_websites/30844_website_v1/favicons/site.webmanifest
- First observed
- Oct 18, 2026, 11:31 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://elcomalsd.com
Feeds
Nothing observed in this category.
GitHub
Nothing observed in this category.
Additional site intelligence
Useful site-graph evidence is available on demand instead of being pre-rendered into every company profile.
