Cafe Athena
Savor authentic Greek and Mediterranean flavors in Pacific Beach, San Diego! Enjoy our welcoming dining room and bar, or grab easy takeout.
Sources & updates
How this name was decided
the site's published name — stated on cafeathena.com, abc.ca.gov, instagram.com
Profile sources
- Instagramdeclared on cafeathena.com
- Last observed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTCCurrent
- Record last changed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
- Observations
- 251
- Sources read
- 27 of 27
Legal Entities & Relationships
FARAH HOSPITALITY INC.Licensed operator of 1 of its locations
1990States it has operated since
Relationship evidence
Identity revision 1, last changed
- a declared affiliated site is a relationship the publisher states, not common ownership
- a declared provider account (gift cards, hiring, ordering) is a service relationship, not an affiliation
- a register party at the business's premises is a candidate operator until the Place and legal resolvers bind it
- a licensed operator of the business's premises operates those locations; it is not thereby the brand's owner
- an employer a job board names on the openings posts them; it is not thereby the owner or the operator
- an app's store seller or developer publishes the app; neither is thereby the restaurant's owner
- a menu that names a producer names it; it is not a supply contract, a volume or an exclusivity
- a mail or DMARC service domain in DNS is a technical service relationship, not an affiliation
- a group the site says it is part of is a public affiliation; the equity chain and buying rights are separate questions
- an organization that posts the openings, sells the app or holds a program account shares services with the business; that is not affiliation or ownership
- Published nameCafe Athena
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 17, 2026, 10:12 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://cafeathena.com → declared Organization name
- First observed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:12 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://cafeathena.com
- Published descriptionSavor authentic Greek and Mediterranean flavors in Pacific Beach, San Diego! Enjoy our welcoming dining room and bar, or grab easy takeout.
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://cafeathena.com/
- First observed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://cafeathena.com
- Declared languageen-US
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://cafeathena.com/
- First observed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://cafeathena.com
- Canonical URLhttps://cafeathena.com/
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://cafeathena.com/
- First observed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://cafeathena.com
- Copyright line© Cafe Athena 2025
Directly observed · confirmed Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://cafeathena.com/
- First observed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://cafeathena.com
- Cafe Athena
Cafe Athena
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 17, 2026, 10:12 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://cafeathena.com
- First observed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:12 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://cafeathena.com
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 17, 2026, 10:12 AM UTC
- Observed via
- https://cafeathena.com → declared Organization logo
- First observed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:12 AM UTC
- Read from
- https://cafeathena.com
Cafe Athena Employees & Ownership
Josh Lyman
Stated by 4 sources
- https://cafeathena.com/about/ · Published person (named with a role in the page's text)
- https://cafeathena.com/group-dining/ · Published person (named with a role in the page's text)
- https://cafeathena.com/wp-json/wp/v2/pages/150 · Published person (named with a role in the page's text)
- https://cafeathena.com/wp-json/wp/v2/pages/292 · Published person (named with a role in the page's text)
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
- First observed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:12 AM UTC
3 people not confirmed
The latest people collection is incomplete. Previously confirmed people remain available with their original dates.
HANI A FARAH
PRESIDENT · filed_party
register_party_kind_unstated
Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC- Observed via
- https://www.abc.ca.gov/wp-content/uploads/DailyExport-CSV.zip → Filed party of unstated kind on the authority's record of the operating entity, in the role it files
MYRNA FATTOUH FARAH
SECRETARY TREASURER · filed_party
register_party_kind_unstated
Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC- Observed via
- https://www.abc.ca.gov/wp-content/uploads/DailyExport-CSV.zip → Filed party of unstated kind on the authority's record of the operating entity, in the role it files
FARAH HOSPITALITY INC
Permit holder · filed_party
register_party_kind_unstated
Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC- Observed via
- https://data.sandiegocounty.gov/resource/c5ez-ufrd.json?%24limit=100&%24offset=0&%24order=record_issue_date+DESC%2C%3Aid&%24where=UPPER%28permit_owner_full%29+IN+%28%27FARAH+HOSPITALITY+INC%27%2C%27FARAH+HOSPITALITY%2C+INC%27%2C%27FARAH+HOSPITALITY+INC.%27%2C%27FARAH+HOSPITALITY%2C+INC.%27%2C%27FARAH+HOSPITALITY+INCORPORATED%27%2C%27FARAH+HOSPITALITY%2C+INCORPORATED%27%29 → Filed party of unstated kind on the authority's record of the operating entity, in the role it files
Job Postings
- Hiring statusno open role: no careers page or job board found; LinkedIn Jobs not searched: the site links no LinkedIn company of its own to read postings by; Indeed and ZipRecruiter not searched
Derived from observations
Contact Information
info@cafeathena.com
info@cafeathena.com
- Observed via
- https://cafeathena.com → role address by local-part convention (RFC 2142)
- First observed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
Contact forms
https://cafeathena.com/group-dining/
- Observed via
- https://cafeathena.com/group-dining/ → form headed "Group Dining" → submits to https://cafeathena.com/group-dining/ → purpose: events_inquiry (its page names it)
- First observed
- Oct 17, 2026, 10:13 AM UTC
Locations
Where is Cafe Athena located?
1 known location
San Diego1846 Garnet Ave, CA, 92109, US
Website & Digital Technology
What powers Cafe Athena's website?
Appears to use WordPress with PHP and MySQL.
Who manages Cafe Athena's domain and DNS?
cafeathena.com was first registered on February 11, 1999. Its registrar is Cloudflare, Inc..
What web infrastructure does Cafe Athena use?
Observed network edge: Cloudflare. Protocols: TLS 1.3, HTTP/2 and HTTP/3.
How is Cafe Athena's website secured?
HTTPS certificate: Let's Encrypt, expires November 23, 2026. The nosniff security header is enabled.
Does Cafe Athena use DNSSEC?
DNSSEC was not enabled when observed.
What marketing and analytics tools does Cafe Athena's website use?
Google Analytics (website analytics) and Google Tag Manager (tag management).
View technology, DNS, network and security evidence
Email & Mail Infrastructure
Which services can send email for Cafe Athena's domain?
SPF authorizes websitewelcome.com.
Does Cafe Athena publish SPF and DMARC?
SPF is configured. DMARC requests neither quarantine nor rejection (p=none).
View mail records and evidence
More website details
More website details
Apps, Loyalty & Guest Technology
View apps, provider accounts and technical evidence
App store details: Nothing observed in this category.
Publisher files
Nothing observed in this category.
Feeds
RSS feed https://cafeathena.com/comments/feed/ · 0 items in feed
Open feedPublished by the company
- Observed via
- https://cafeathena.com/comments/feed/
- Read from
- https://cafeathena.com
All published fields
- Items in feed
- 0
- Format
- rss
RSS feed https://cafeathena.com/feed/ · 0 items in feed
Open feedPublished by the company
- Observed via
- https://cafeathena.com/feed/
- Read from
- https://cafeathena.com
All published fields
- Feed URL
- https://cafeathena.com/feed/
- Items in feed
- 0
- Format
- rss
GitHub
Nothing observed in this category.
Additional site intelligence
Useful site-graph evidence is available on demand instead of being pre-rendered into every company profile.
