Legal entity American Express Company

Sources & updates
How this name was decided

the site's published name — stated on americanexpress.com, x.com

Legal entity: the legal name two or more of the site's surfaces print

Profile sources
Last observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTCCurrent
Record last changed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
Observations
5,637
Sources read
26 of 27

This collection is not finished: 1 source (declared_live) could not be read.

Legal Entities & Relationships

Relationship evidence

Identity revision 1, last changed

  • a declared affiliated site is a relationship the publisher states, not common ownership
  • a declared provider account (gift cards, hiring, ordering) is a service relationship, not an affiliation
  • a register party at the business's premises is a candidate operator until the Place and legal resolvers bind it
  • a licensed operator of the business's premises operates those locations; it is not thereby the brand's owner
  • an employer a job board names on the openings posts them; it is not thereby the owner or the operator
  • an app's store seller or developer publishes the app; neither is thereby the restaurant's owner
  • a menu that names a producer names it; it is not a supply contract, a volume or an exclusivity
  • a mail or DMARC service domain in DNS is a technical service relationship, not an affiliation
  • a group the site says it is part of is a public affiliation; the equity chain and buying rights are separate questions
  • an organization that posts the openings, sells the app or holds a program account shares services with the business; that is not affiliation or ownership
  • a supplier or charitable partner the site's own page names and links is the publisher's statement; it is not a contract, a volume, an exclusivity or a gift amount
  • Published nameAmerican Express
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/referral?id=201279&intlink=US-MGM-Inav&inav=en_us_footer_links_you_may_like_refer_a_friend → declared og:site_name
    First observed
    Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.americanexpress.com
  • Copyright line© 2026 American Express
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.americanexpress.com/?inav=en_us_menu_navlogo
    First observed
    Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.americanexpress.com
  • Self-designated entityAmerican Express Company
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    First observed
    Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.americanexpress.com
  • Self-designated entity(“American Express”)
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.americanexpress.com/en-dk/company/legal/privacy-centre/about-cookies/
    First observed
    Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.americanexpress.com
  • Legal nameAmerican Express Company
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service (defined-terms clause) → https://www.americanexpress.com/at/legal/rules.html?inav=at_legalfooter_rulesandreg (meta description) → https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ (copyright line)
    First observed
    Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://www.americanexpress.com
  • Site iconSite icon
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.americanexpress.com/?inav=en_us_menu_navlogo
    Read from
    https://www.americanexpress.com
  • Certificate organisationAmerican Express Company
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Observed via
    TLS certificate subject → issued by DigiCert Inc
  • Certificate countryUS
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Observed via
    TLS certificate subject → issued by DigiCert Inc
  • Certificate state/provinceNew York
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Observed via
    TLS certificate subject → issued by DigiCert Inc
  • Certificate localityNew York
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Observed via
    TLS certificate subject → issued by DigiCert Inc
  • Legal entity

    American Express Credit Account Master Trust · C/O The Bank of New York Mellon, 1 Wall Street, New York, US-NY, 10286, US

    lei
    549300Y4SA5G3GIJTP18
    registrationAuthority
    RA999999
    entityStatus
    ACTIVE
    registrationStatus
    LAPSED
    jurisdiction
    US-NY
    legalForm
    8888
    entityCategory
    GENERAL
    headquartersAddress
    C/O The Bank of New York Mellon, 1 Wall Street, New York, US-NY, 10286, US
    leiInitialRegistration
    2014-05-14
    leiLastUpdate
    2023-08-04
    leiNextRenewal
    2015-05-12
    managingLOU
    5493001KJTIIGC8Y1R12
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/549300Y4SA5G3GIJTP18 → printed as AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST on https://ir.americanexpress.com/fixed-income-investors#asset → confirmed by the only GLEIF record under this legal name
    First observed
    Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://api.gleif.org
    Interpreted by rule
    gleif-lei-v2
  • Legal entity not confirmed1 GLEIF records are named AMERICAN EXPRESS CO; the GLEIF search reached its page bound with more pages pending, so this may not be the only record under the name
    Derived from observations · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    printed as AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → printed as AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → printed as AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → printed as AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service → https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/R4PP93JZOLY261QX3811
    First observed
    Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://ir.americanexpress.com
    Interpreted by rule
    gleif-lei-v2

SEC EDGAR

  • RegistrantAMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001003509.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/fixed-income-investors#asset
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • CIK1003509

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001003509.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/fixed-income-investors#asset
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • SIC6189 Asset-Backed Securities

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001003509.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/fixed-income-investors#asset
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Entity typeoperating

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001003509.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/fixed-income-investors#asset
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • State of incorporationNY

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001003509.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/fixed-income-investors#asset
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Fiscal year end12-31

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001003509.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/fixed-income-investors#asset
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Business address115 WEST TOWNE RIDGE PARKWAY, SANDY, UT, 84070

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001003509.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/fixed-income-investors#asset
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Material events reported in the last year
    • 2026-09-22 reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-09-16 reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-08-26 reported another event it considers material

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1003509/000110465926109527/0001104659-26-109527-index.html → https://ir.americanexpress.com/fixed-income-investors#asset
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Latest annual report10-K filed 2026-03-20 · for the year ending 2025-12-31

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1003509/000110465926032692/0001104659-26-032692-index.html → https://ir.americanexpress.com/fixed-income-investors#asset
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CREDIT ACCOUNT MASTER TRUST, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • RegistrantAMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000004962.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • CIK4962

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000004962.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • EIN13-4922250

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000004962.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • SIC6199 Finance Services

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000004962.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Entity typeoperating

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000004962.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000004962.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • State of incorporationNY

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000004962.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Fiscal year end12-31

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000004962.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Listed asNYSE:AXP

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000004962.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Business address200 VESEY STREET, 50TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY, 10285

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0000004962.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Statements of Income
    12 Months Ended2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
    Non-interest revenues
    Total non-interest revenues54,865,000,00050,406,000,00047,381,000,000
    Interest income
    Interest on loans23,234,000,00021,095,000,00017,697,000,000
    Interest and dividends on investment securities63,000,00086,000,000128,000,000
    Deposits with banks and other2,301,000,0002,614,000,0002,158,000,000
    Total interest income25,598,000,00023,795,000,00019,983,000,000
    Interest expense
    Deposits5,425,000,0005,695,000,0004,865,000,000
    Long-term debt and other2,809,000,0002,557,000,0001,984,000,000
    Total interest expense8,234,000,0008,252,000,0006,849,000,000
    Net interest income17,364,000,00015,543,000,00013,134,000,000
    Show the remaining 39 line items
    12 Months Ended2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
    Total revenues net of interest expense72,229,000,00065,949,000,00060,515,000,000
    Provisions for credit losses
    Provisions for credit losses5,256,000,0005,185,000,0004,923,000,000
    Total revenues net of interest expense after provisions for credit losses(this filer’s own measure)66,973,000,00060,764,000,00055,592,000,000
    Expenses
    Card Member rewards(this filer’s own measure)18,409,000,00016,599,000,00015,367,000,000
    Business development6,457,000,0005,886,000,0005,657,000,000
    Card Member services(this filer’s own measure)6,057,000,0004,782,000,0003,968,000,000
    Marketing6,252,000,0006,040,000,0005,213,000,000
    Salaries and employee benefits9,016,000,0008,198,000,0008,067,000,000
    Other, net6,987,000,0006,364,000,0006,807,000,000
    Total expenses53,178,000,00047,869,000,00045,079,000,000
    Pretax income13,795,000,00012,895,000,00010,513,000,000
    Income tax provision2,962,000,0002,766,000,0002,139,000,000
    Net income10,833,000,00010,129,000,0008,374,000,000
    Earnings per Common Share
    Basic (in dollars per share)15.4114.0411.23
    Diluted (in dollars per share)15.3814.0111.21
    Average common shares outstanding for earnings per common share:(this filer’s own measure)
    Basic (in shares)695,000,000712,000,000735,000,000
    Diluted (in shares)696,000,000713,000,000736,000,000
    Card Member receivablesCard Member receivables
    Card Member receivablesProvisions for credit losses
    Card Member receivablesProvisions for credit losses751,000,000774,000,000880,000,000
    Card Member loansCard Member loans
    Card Member loansProvisions for credit losses
    Card Member loansProvisions for credit losses4,067,000,0004,109,000,0003,839,000,000
    OtherOther
    OtherProvisions for credit losses
    OtherProvisions for credit losses438,000,000302,000,000204,000,000
    Discount revenueDiscount revenue
    Discount revenueNon-interest revenues
    Discount revenueTotal non-interest revenues37,401,000,00035,192,000,00033,416,000,000
    Net card feesNet card fees
    Net card feesNon-interest revenues
    Net card feesTotal non-interest revenues9,993,000,0008,449,000,0007,255,000,000
    Service fees and other revenueService fees and other revenue
    Service fees and other revenueNon-interest revenues
    Service fees and other revenueTotal non-interest revenues7,471,000,0006,765,000,0006,710,000,000

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000080/R3.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Statements of Income (Parenthetical)
    12 Months Ended2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
    Income Statement [Abstract]
    Earnings allocated to participating share awards74,000,00076,000,00064,000,000
    Dividends on preferred Stock58,000,00058,000,00058,000,000

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000080/R4.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
    12 Months Ended2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
    Statement of Comprehensive Income [Abstract]
    Net income10,833,000,00010,129,000,0008,374,000,000
    Other comprehensive income (loss):
    Net unrealized debt securities gains (losses), net of tax5,000,0005,000,00050,000,000
    Foreign currency translation adjustments, net of hedges and tax141,000,000(353,000,000)51,000,000
    Net unrealized pension and other postretirement benefits, net of tax(28,000,000)25,000,00037,000,000
    Other comprehensive income (loss)118,000,000(323,000,000)138,000,000
    Comprehensive income10,951,000,0009,806,000,0008,512,000,000

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000080/R5.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Balance Sheets
    2025-12-31Dec. 31, 20252024-12-31Dec. 31, 2024
    Cash and cash equivalents
    Cash and due from banks (includes restricted cash of consolidated variable interest entities: 2025, nil; 2024, $6)3,559,000,0003,413,000,000
    Interest-bearing deposits in other banks43,491,000,00037,006,000,000
    Short-term investment securities (includes restricted investments of consolidated variable interest entities: 2025, $84; 2024, $82)742,000,000221,000,000
    Total cash and cash equivalents (includes restricted cash: 2025, $169; 2024, $427)47,792,000,00040,640,000,000
    Investment securities(this filer’s own measure)1,043,000,0001,240,000,000
    Premises and equipment, less accumulated depreciation and amortization: 2025, $12,039; 2024, $10,7396,118,000,0005,371,000,000
    Other assets, less reserves for credit losses: 2025, $86; 2024, $2724,263,000,00021,179,000,000
    Total assets300,052,000,000271,461,000,000
    Liabilities
    Customer deposits152,488,000,000139,413,000,000
    Accounts payable14,700,000,00013,884,000,000
    Show the remaining 23 line items
    2025-12-31Dec. 31, 20252024-12-31Dec. 31, 2024
    Short-term borrowings1,371,000,0001,374,000,000
    Long-term debt (includes debt issued by consolidated variable interest entities: 2025, $13,022; 2024, $13,880)56,387,000,00049,715,000,000
    Other liabilities41,632,000,00036,811,000,000
    Total liabilities266,578,000,000241,197,000,000
    Contingencies, Commitments and Guarantees (Note 12)
    Shareholders’ Equity
    Preferred shares, $1.662/3 par value, authorized 20 million shares; issued and outstanding 1,600 shares as of December 31, 2025 and 2024 (Note 15)00
    Common shares, $0.20 par value, authorized 3.6 billion shares; issued and outstanding 686 million shares as of December 31, 2025 and 702 million shares as of December 31, 2024138,000,000141,000,000
    Additional paid-in capital11,126,000,00011,370,000,000
    Retained earnings25,487,000,00022,148,000,000
    Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(3,277,000,000)(3,395,000,000)
    Total shareholders’ equity33,474,000,00030,264,000,000
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity300,052,000,000271,461,000,000
    Card Member receivablesCard Member receivables
    Card Member receivablesCash and cash equivalents
    Card Member receivablesFinancing receivables, net61,851,000,00059,240,000,000
    Card Member loansCard Member loans
    Card Member loansCash and cash equivalents
    Card Member loansFinancing receivables, net145,923,000,000133,995,000,000
    Card Member loansFinancing receivables held for sale2,457,000,000758,000,000
    Other loansOther loans
    Other loansCash and cash equivalents
    Other loansFinancing receivables, net10,605,000,0009,038,000,000

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000080/R6.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Balance Sheets (Parenthetical)
    2025-12-31Dec. 31, 20252024-12-31Dec. 31, 2024
    Cash and cash equivalents
    Restricted cash169,000,000427,000,000
    Accumulated depreciation and amortization12,039,000,00010,739,000,000
    Other assets, reserves for credit losses(this filer’s own measure)86,000,00027,000,000
    Liabilities
    Long-term debt56,387,000,00049,715,000,000
    Shareholders’ Equity
    Preferred shares, par value (in dollars per share)1.6671.667
    Preferred shares, authorized (in shares)20,000,00020,000,000
    Preferred shares, issued (in shares)1,6001,600
    Preferred shares, outstanding (in shares)1,6001,600
    Common shares, par value (in dollars per share)0.200.20
    Show the remaining 27 line items
    2025-12-31Dec. 31, 20252024-12-31Dec. 31, 2024
    Common shares, authorized (in shares)3,600,000,0003,600,000,000
    Common shares, issued (in shares)686,000,000702,000,000
    Common shares, outstanding (in shares)686,000,000702,000,000
    Card Member receivablesCard Member receivables
    Card Member receivablesCash and cash equivalents
    Card Member receivablesFinancing receivables, gross62,031,000,00059,411,000,000
    Card Member receivablesAllowance for credit losses180,000,000171,000,000
    Card Member loansCard Member loans
    Card Member loansCash and cash equivalents
    Card Member loansFinancing receivables, gross151,832,000,000139,674,000,000
    Card Member loansAllowance for credit losses5,909,000,0005,679,000,000
    Other loansOther loans
    Other loansCash and cash equivalents
    Other loansFinancing receivables, gross10,928,000,0009,232,000,000
    Other loansAllowance for credit losses323,000,000194,000,000
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary BeneficiaryVariable Interest Entity, Primary Beneficiary
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary BeneficiaryCash and cash equivalents
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary BeneficiaryRestricted cash06,000,000
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary BeneficiaryRestricted investments84,000,00082,000,000
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary BeneficiaryLiabilities
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary BeneficiaryLong-term debt13,022,000,00013,880,000,000
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary Beneficiary | Card Member receivablesVariable Interest Entity, Primary Beneficiary | Card Member receivables
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary Beneficiary | Card Member receivablesCash and cash equivalents
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary Beneficiary | Card Member receivablesFinancing receivables, gross5,659,000,0003,927,000,000
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary Beneficiary | Card Member loansVariable Interest Entity, Primary Beneficiary | Card Member loans
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary Beneficiary | Card Member loansCash and cash equivalents
    Variable Interest Entity, Primary Beneficiary | Card Member loansFinancing receivables, gross27,719,000,00028,278,000,000

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000080/R7.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
    12 Months Ended2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
    Cash Flows from Operating Activities
    Net income10,833,000,00010,129,000,0008,374,000,000
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
    Provisions for credit losses5,256,000,0005,185,000,0004,923,000,000
    Depreciation and amortization1,777,000,0001,676,000,0001,651,000,000
    Stock-based compensation551,000,000504,000,000450,000,000
    Deferred taxes(542,000,000)(990,000,000)(1,329,000,000)
    Other items(237,000,000)(564,000,000)664,000,000
    Originations of loans held for sale(74,000,000)0(54,000,000)
    Proceeds from sales of loans held for sale0059,000,000
    Changes in operating assets and liabilities, net of effects of acquisitions and dispositions:
    Other assets(2,781,000,000)1,007,000,000(1,244,000,000)
    Show the remaining 24 line items
    12 Months Ended2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
    Accounts payable & other liabilities3,645,000,000(2,897,000,000)5,065,000,000
    Net cash provided by operating activities18,428,000,00014,050,000,00018,559,000,000
    Cash Flows from Investing Activities
    Sale of investments47,000,00042,000,0002,000,000
    Maturities and redemptions of investments1,453,000,0002,179,000,0003,888,000,000
    Purchase of investments(1,760,000,000)(1,593,000,000)(1,572,000,000)
    Net increase in loans and Card Member receivables, including Card Member loans held for sale(19,573,000,000)(23,259,000,000)(25,124,000,000)
    Purchase of premises and equipment, net of sales: 2025, $1; 2024, $6; 2023, $2(2,425,000,000)(1,911,000,000)(1,563,000,000)
    Acquisitions, net of cash acquired(633,000,000)(454,000,000)(64,000,000)
    Dispositions, net of cash disposed0594,000,0000
    Net cash used in investing activities(22,891,000,000)(24,402,000,000)(24,433,000,000)
    Cash Flows from Financing Activities
    Net increase in customer deposits13,045,000,00010,305,000,00018,915,000,000
    Net (decrease) increase in short-term borrowings(27,000,000)207,000,000(105,000,000)
    Proceeds from long-term debt24,377,000,00012,602,000,00015,674,000,000
    Payments of long-term debt(18,157,000,000)(10,759,000,000)(10,703,000,000)
    Issuance of American Express common shares57,000,000100,000,00028,000,000
    Repurchase of American Express common shares and other(5,814,000,000)(6,020,000,000)(3,650,000,000)
    Dividends paid(2,271,000,000)(1,999,000,000)(1,780,000,000)
    Net cash provided by financing activities11,210,000,0004,436,000,00018,379,000,000
    Effect of foreign currency exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents405,000,000(40,000,000)177,000,000
    Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents7,152,000,000(5,956,000,000)12,682,000,000
    Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year40,640,000,00046,596,000,00033,914,000,000
    Cash and cash equivalents at end of year47,792,000,00040,640,000,00046,596,000,000

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000080/R8.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Parenthetical)
    12 Months Ended2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
    Statement of Cash Flows [Abstract]
    Sale of premises and equipment1,000,0006,000,0002,000,000
    Increase in short-term borrowings, non-cash(this filer’s own measure)117,000,000
    Increase in loans and Card Member receivables, including Card Member loans held for sale, non-cash(this filer’s own measure)117,000,000
    Net income taxes paid3,195,000,0003,600,000,0003,300,000,000
    Interest paid8,000,000,0008,200,000,0006,400,000,000

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000080/R9.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Consolidated Statements of Shareholders' Equity (Parenthetical)
    12 Months Ended2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-31
    Common stock, dividend per share (in dollars per share)3.282.802.40
    Series D Preferred StockSeries D Preferred Stock
    Series D Preferred StockPreferred stock, dividend per share (in dollars per share)35,993.0536,288.8835,993.05

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000080/R11.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Revenue from Contract with Customer, Excluding Assessed TaxUSD 41,304,000,000 · year to 2025-12-31 · 10-K filed 2026-02-06

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/api/xbrl/companyconcept/CIK0000004962/us-gaap/RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Operating Income (Loss)USD 2,841,000,000 · year to 2009-12-31 · 10-K filed 2010-02-26 · NOT CURRENT: this filer last reported this concept here, and reports more recent periods under another

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/api/xbrl/companyconcept/CIK0000004962/us-gaap/OperatingIncomeLoss.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying ValueUSD 654,000,000 · as at 2010-12-31 · 10-K filed 2011-02-28 · NOT CURRENT: this filer last reported this concept here, and reports more recent periods under another

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/api/xbrl/companyconcept/CIK0000004962/us-gaap/CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Entity Public FloatUSD 221,800,000,000 · as at 2025-06-30 · 10-K filed 2026-02-06

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/api/xbrl/companyconcept/CIK0000004962/dei/EntityPublicFloat.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Entity Common Stock, Shares Outstandingshares 686,614,005 · as at 2026-01-30 · 10-K filed 2026-02-06

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://data.sec.gov/api/xbrl/companyconcept/CIK0000004962/dei/EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding.json → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://data.sec.gov
  • Subsidiaries named in the annual report
    • Name · Country Name
    • American Express Company · United States
    • 56th Street AXP Campus LLC · United States
    • American Express Banking Corp. · United States
    • American Express Travel Related Services Company, Inc. · United States
    • AE Innovation Labs Holdings, LLC · United States
    • American Express Innovation Laboratories Limited · Ireland
    • American Express Company (Mexico) S.A. de C.V. · Mexico
    • American Express Insurance Services, Agente de Seguros, S.A. de C.V. · Mexico
    • American Express Credit Corporation · United States
    • American Express Credit Mexico, LLC · United States
    • American Express Netherlands B.V. · Netherlands
    Show the remaining 90
    • American Express Overseas Credit Corporation Limited · Jersey
    • AEOCC Funding Australia Limited · Jersey
    • AEOCC Management Company Limited · Jersey
    • American Express Overseas Credit Corporation N.V. · Netherlands Antilles
    • Credco Receivables Corp. · United States
    • American Express International (NZ), Inc. · United States
    • American Express Israel Ltd. · Israel
    • American Express Kabbage Inc. · United States
    • Kabbage Payments, LLC · United States
    • American Express Limited · United States
    • American Express (Malaysia) SDN. BHD. · Malaysia
    • American Express European Holdings B.V. · Netherlands
    • American Express Holdings G.K. · Japan
    • American Express International, Inc. · United States
    • AE Exposure Management Limited · Jersey
    • American Express (India) Private Limited · India
    • American Express Business Solutions (India) Private Limited · India
    • American Express (Thai) Company Limited · Thailand
    • American Express Asia Network Consulting (Beijing) Limited Company · China
    • American Express Australia Limited · Australia
    • American Express Group Services Limited · United Kingdom
    • American Express Holdings 2 Limited · United Kingdom
    • American Express Europe, LLC · United States
    • American Express Holdings Limited · United Kingdom
    • American Express Services Europe Limited · United Kingdom
    • American Express de Espana, S.A. (Sociedad Unipersonal) · Spain
    • Amex Asesores de Seguros, S.A. (Sociedad Unipersonal) · Spain
    • American Express Europe, S.A. · Spain
    • American Express Italia S.r.l. · Italy
    • American Express UK Pension Plan Trustees Limited · United Kingdom
    • American Express International (Taiwan), Inc. · China
    • American Express International Holdings, LLC · United States
    • American Express Argentina S.A. · Argentina
    • American Express Holdings (France) SAS · France
    • American Express France SAS · France
    • American Express Canada Holdings B.V. · Netherlands
    • Amex Agenzia Assicurativa S.r.l. · Italy
    • Amex Canada Inc. · Canada
    • American Express Carte-France · France
    • American Express Japan Co., Ltd. · Japan
    • American Express Payment Services Limited · United Kingdom
    • American Express Payments Europe, S.L. · Spain
    • American Express Services India Private Limited · India
    • American Express Swiss Holdings GmbH · Switzerland
    • Swisscard AECS GmbH* · Switzerland
    • American Express TLS HK Limited · China
    • American Express, spol. s r.o. · Czech Republic
    • Amex Funding Management Holdings Limited · Jersey
    • Amex (Middle East) B.S.C. (closed)* · Bahrain
    • American Express Saudi Arabia (C) JSC* · Saudi Arabia
    • Amex Al Omania LLC* · Oman
    • AMEX (Middle East) QFC LLC* · Qatar
    • Amex Egypt Company Limited Liability Company* · Egypt
    • AMEX Insurance Agency (Taiwan) Inc. · China
    • Loyalty Partner GmbH · Germany
    • Loyalty Partner Holdings B.V. · Netherlands
    • PAYBACK Italia S.r.l. · Italy
    • Loyalty Partner Solutions GmbH · Germany
    • Payback GmbH · Germany
    • Loyalty Partner Polska Sp. z o.o. · Poland
    • PAYBACK Austria GmbH · Austria
    • Pocket Concierge Inc. · Japan
    • American Express Netherlands Holdings B.V. · Netherlands
    • American Express Brasil Assessoria Empresarial Ltda. · Brazil
    • American Express Nigeria Limited · Nigeria
    • PT American Express Indonesia · Indonesia
    • American Express Marketing & Development Corp. · United States
    • American Express National Bank · United States
    • American Express Receivables Financing Corporation III LLC · United States
    • American Express Prepaid Card Management Corporation · United States
    • American Express Receivables Financing Corporation II · United States
    • American Express Receivables Financing Corporation VIII LLC · United States
    • Amex Bank of Canada · Canada
    • Amex Services, Inc. · United States
    • Asesorias e Inversiones American Express Chile Limitada · Chile
    • AXP Insurance Master Trust · United States
    • Cavendish Holdings, Inc. · United States
    • Center ID Corp. · United States
    • Touchstone ID Corp. · Canada
    • Express (Hangzhou) Technology Service Company Limited* · China
    • LoungeBuddy, Inc. · United States
    • Mez Mobile, Inc. · United States
    • Resy Network, Inc. · United States
    • Rooam, Inc. · United States
    • Tock LLC · United States
    • Travellers Cheque Associates Limited · United Kingdom
    • AMEX Assurance Company · United States
    • AAC Statutory Trust · United States
    • Amexco Insurance Company · United States
    • Rexport, Inc. · United States

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000080/axp-20251231exx21.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • VASELLA DANIEL

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    46,066.711 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1189152
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-03-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 108.926 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.108.926 @ 299.13acquired
    2025-12-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 92.431 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.92.431 @ 378.66acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000139/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • PHILLIPS JR CHARLES E

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    10,590.762 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1236185
    Show 5 reported transactions
    2026-09-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 60.048 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.60.048 @ 312.25acquired
    2026-06-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 56.131 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.56.131 @ 334.04acquired
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.742.115acquired
    2026-03-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 62.682 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.62.682 @ 299.13acquired
    2025-12-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 99.034 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.99.034 @ 378.66acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000371/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Squeri Stephen J

    Chairman and CEO · officer · director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    60,567 Common Stock
    401(k) Trust
    129.82 Common Stock
    By Stephen J Squeri 2025 Master GRAT
    163,292.479 Common Stock
    Holds
    74,129 Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1326109
    Show 8 reported transactions
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.Balance reflects the prior transfer of 163,292.479 shares from the reporting person's direct holdings to the Stephen J. Squeri 2025 Master GRAT, which is exempt from Section 16 pursuant to Rule 16a-13.123,033acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 74,129 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-0174,129acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax62,466 @ 352.17disposed
    2025-11-03bona fide gift10,688disposed
    2025-10-31grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 224,551 Common Stock · exercisable at 148.45 · expires 2029-10-31224,551acquired
    2025-10-21bona fide giftBalance reflects the transfer of 17,300 shares from a Grantor Retained Annuity Trust (GRAT) to the reporting person as an annuity payment, which is exempt from Section 16 pursuant to Rule 16a-13 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.21,450disposed
    2025-10-21bona fide gift6,665disposed
    2025-10-21other acquisition or dispositionRepresents shares of Company common stock transferred to the reporting person in connection with a debt previously contracted, which combined with cash, has a deemed value equal to the amount of debt discharged. Accordingly, such acquisition is exempt from Section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.Balance reflects the transfer of 17,300 shares from a Grantor Retained Annuity Trust (GRAT) to the reporting person as an annuity payment, which is exempt from Section 16 pursuant to Rule 16a-13 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.11,000acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000070/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Seeger Laureen

    Chief Legal Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    9,001.577 Common Stock
    SEC CIK
    1357325
    Show 1 notice of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 12,737 Common, worth 4,597,904.16 when filed, on or about 2026-02-09held as Restricted stock vesting under a registered plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    Show 7 reported transactions
    2026-02-09open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $360.80 to $361.38. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.12,737 @ 360.99disposed
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares earned under the 2022 Annual Incentive Award upon the Company's positive cumulative net income over 2023-2025 pursuant to Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023.1,152acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.25,988acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 15,658 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-0115,658acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax14,119 @ 352.17disposed
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax480 @ 352.17disposed
    2025-10-31grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 52,395 Common Stock · exercisable at 148.45 · expires 2029-10-3152,395acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000095/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Quarles Randal K.

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    742.115 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1387786
    Show 1 reported transaction
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.742.115acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000234/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Baltimore Thomas J Jr

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    10,529.435 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1390946
    Show 5 reported transactions
    2026-09-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 116.093 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.116.093 @ 312.25acquired
    2026-06-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 108.52 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.108.52 @ 334.04acquired
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.742.115acquired
    2026-03-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 121.185 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.121.185 @ 299.13acquired
    2025-12-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 95.732 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.95.732 @ 378.66acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000368/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Angelakis Michael J

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    1,971.284 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1393014
    Show 5 reported transactions
    2026-09-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 58.046 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.58.046 @ 312.25acquired
    2026-06-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 54.26 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.54.26 @ 334.04acquired
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.742.115acquired
    2026-03-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 60.592 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.60.592 @ 299.13acquired
    2025-12-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 23.933 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.23.933 @ 378.66acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000366/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • McNeal Glenda G

    Chief Partner Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    9,715.139 Common Stock
    SEC CIK
    1397707
    Show 1 notice of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 7,033 Common, worth 2,386,690.75 when filed, on or about 2026-06-15held as Restricted Stock Vesting Under a Registered Plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    Show 3 reported transactions
    2026-06-15open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $339.11 to $339.53. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.7,033 @ 339.36disposed
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.11,750acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax6,090 @ 352.17disposed

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000273/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Pike Lynn Ann

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    9,256.498 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1397863
    Show 1 reported transaction
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.742.115acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000233/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • WARDELL LISA W

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    10,574.744 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1450092
    Show 5 reported transactions
    2026-09-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 120.096 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.120.096 @ 312.25acquired
    2026-06-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 112.262 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.112.262 @ 334.04acquired
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.742.115acquired
    2026-03-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 125.364 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.125.364 @ 299.13acquired
    2025-12-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 99.033 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.99.033 @ 378.66acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000373/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Leonsis Theodore

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    42,761.667 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1452645
    Show 1 reported transaction
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.742.115acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000227/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Wallace Noel R.

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    1,091.002 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1464265
    Show 4 reported transactions
    2026-09-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 116.093 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.116.093 @ 312.25acquired
    2026-06-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 108.52 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.108.52 @ 334.04acquired
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.742.115acquired
    2026-03-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 121.185 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.121.185 @ 299.13acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000372/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Buckminster Douglas E.

    Vice Chairman · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    149,789.955 Common Stock
    By Douglas E. Buckminster 2025 GRAT #1
    11,144 Common Stock
    Holds
    22,988 Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1477675
    Show 6 reported transactions
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares earned under the 2022 Annual Incentive Award upon the Company's positive cumulative net income over 2023-2025 pursuant to Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023.1,728acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.38,154acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 22,988 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-0122,988acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax20,933 @ 352.17disposed
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax710 @ 352.17disposed
    2025-12-04bona fide giftBalance reflects the transfer of 7,716 shares from The Douglas E. Buckminster Grantor Retained Annuity Trust Agreement to the reporting person as an annuity payment, which is exempt from Section 16 pursuant to Rule 16a-13 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.13,800disposed

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000056/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Majoras Deborah P

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    5,198.676 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1483177
    Show 5 reported transactions
    2026-09-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 58.046 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.58.046 @ 312.25acquired
    2026-06-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 54.26 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.54.26 @ 334.04acquired
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.742.115acquired
    2026-03-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 60.592 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.60.592 @ 299.13acquired
    2025-12-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 47.867 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.47.867 @ 378.66acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000370/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Brennan John Joseph

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    29,783.951 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1485472
    Show 5 reported transactions
    2026-09-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 212.17 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.212.17 @ 312.25acquired
    2026-06-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 198.33 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.198.33 @ 334.04acquired
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.742.115acquired
    2026-03-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 221.476 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.221.476 @ 299.13acquired
    2025-12-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 174.959 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.174.959 @ 378.66acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000369/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • PARKHILL KAREN L

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    9,256.498 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1527660
    Show 1 reported transaction
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.742.115acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000230/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Herena Monique

    Chief Colleague Exp. Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    12,444.723 Common Stock
    SEC CIK
    1606897
    Show 1 notice of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 8,811 Common, worth 2,972,908.94 when filed, on or about 2026-08-18held as Restricted Stock Vesting Under a Registered Plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    Show 5 reported transactions
    2026-08-18open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $337.29 to $337.65. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.8,811 @ 337.41disposed
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.18,800acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 11,327 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-0111,327acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax9,989 @ 352.17disposed
    2025-10-31grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 52,395 Common Stock · exercisable at 148.45 · expires 2029-10-3152,395acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000348/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Young Christopher David

    director

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    21,178.874 Share Equivalent Units (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1647655
    Show 5 reported transactions
    2026-09-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 128.102 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.128.102 @ 312.25acquired
    2026-06-30grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 119.746 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.119.746 @ 334.04acquired
    2026-05-05grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 742.115 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.742.115acquired
    2026-03-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 133.721 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.133.721 @ 299.13acquired
    2025-12-31grant or awardShare Equivalent Units → 105.636 Common StockEach Share Equivalent Unit reflects the value of one common share.The Share Equivalent Units are convertible immediately upon termination of service as a Director and have no expiration date.Includes Share Equivalent Units acquired pursuant to a dividend reinvestment feature of the Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan and/or the 2003 Share Equivalent Unit Plan for Directors.105.636 @ 378.66acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000374/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Pickett Denise

    Pres., Enterprise Shared Serv. · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    7,753.936 Common Stock
    By ESOP
    1,820 Common Stock
    Holds
    0 Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1730101
    Show 2 notices of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 23,385 Common, worth 8,346,340.35 when filed, on or about 2026-02-05held as Exercise of options under a registered plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    • Intends to sell 5,000 Common, worth 1,753,650 when filed, on or about 2025-10-22held as Restricted stock vesting under a registered plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    Show 8 reported transactions
    2026-02-05exercise or conversion of a derivative12,660 @ 173.61acquired
    2026-02-05exercise or conversion of a derivativeEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 12,660 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-0112,660disposed
    2026-02-05open-market or private sale23,385 @ 356.91disposed
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.21,012acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 12,660 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-0112,660acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax10,287 @ 352.17disposed
    2025-10-31grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 52,395 Common Stock · exercisable at 148.45 · expires 2029-10-3152,395acquired
    2025-10-22open-market or private saleIncludes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.5,000 @ 350.73disposed

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000087/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Rutledge Elizabeth

    Chief Marketing Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    90,195.28 Common Stock
    by 401(k) Plan
    2,174.79 Common Stock
    Holds
    5,413 Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1730107
    Show 1 notice of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 50,000 Common, worth 17,944,000 when filed, on or about 2025-10-31held as Exercise of Stock Options · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    Show 13 reported transactions
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares earned under the 2022 Annual Incentive Award upon the Company's positive cumulative net income over 2023-2025 pursuant to Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023.72acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.8,985acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 5,413 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-015,413acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax40 @ 352.17disposed
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax4,562 @ 352.17disposed
    2025-10-31exercise or conversion of a derivativeThe transactions reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on July 25, 2025.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.50,000 @ 65.43acquired
    2025-10-31exercise or conversion of a derivativeEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 50,000 Common Stock · exercisable at 65.43 · expires 2026-04-29The option vested in three installments based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant: 60% on April 29, 2018, 20% on April 29, 2019 and 20% on April 29, 2020.50,000disposed
    2025-10-31open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $356.61 to $357.38. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.1,083 @ 356.94disposed
    2025-10-31open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $360.49 to $361.11. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.15,196 @ 360.79disposed
    2025-10-31open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $359.52 to $360.49. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.15,532 @ 360.09disposed
    2025-10-31open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $358.56 to $359.51. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.4,234 @ 359.04disposed
    2025-10-31open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $357.65 to $358.55. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.4,971 @ 358.1disposed
    2025-10-31open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $361.12 to $361.96. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.8,984 @ 361.57disposed

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000067/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Marrs Anna

    Group Pres., GMNS · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    20,393.52 Common Stock
    Holds
    0 Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1753557
    Show 1 notice of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 27,425 Common, worth 9,599,120.24 when filed, on or about 2026-02-05held as Restricted stock vesting under a registered plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    Show 9 reported transactions
    2026-02-05exercise or conversion of a derivative14,992 @ 173.61acquired
    2026-02-05exercise or conversion of a derivativeEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 14,992 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-0114,992disposed
    2026-02-05open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $350 to $350.10. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.27,425 @ 350.01disposed
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares earned under the 2022 Annual Incentive Award upon the Company's positive cumulative net income over 2023-2025 pursuant to Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023.2,016acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.24,883acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 14,992 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-0114,992acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax13,637 @ 352.17disposed
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax829 @ 352.17disposed
    2025-10-31grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 67,365 Common Stock · exercisable at 148.45 · expires 2029-10-3167,365acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000086/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Joabar Raymond

    Grp. Pres., Global Comm. Serv. · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    8,702.026 Common Stock
    By Spouse
    1,486.996 Common Stock
    By 401(k)
    253.46 Common Stock
    SEC CIK
    1788395
    Show 2 notices of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 14,000 Common, worth 4,769,387 when filed, on or about 2026-02-19held as Restricted stock vesting under a registered plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Servicesalready sold 1,400 on 2025-12-12 for 538,906.06 gross
    • Intends to sell 1,400 Common, worth 538,906.06 when filed, on or about 2025-12-12held as Restricted stock vesting under a registered plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    Show 19 reported transactions
    2026-03-13open-market or private saleThe amount of shares reported reflect shares beneficially owned by the reporting person as of the date hereof, after giving effect to each such transaction reported herein and all transactions reported prior to the date hereof.16 @ 301.27disposed
    2026-03-02open-market or private saleThe amount of shares reported reflect shares beneficially owned by the reporting person as of the date hereof, after giving effect to each such transaction reported herein and all transactions reported prior to the date hereof.24 @ 309.85disposed
    2026-02-19open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $338.46 to $339.45. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.2,835 @ 338.98disposed
    2026-02-19open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $339.48 to $340.44. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.2,840 @ 340.03disposed
    2026-02-19open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $341.60 to $342.36. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.3,348 @ 341.95disposed
    2026-02-19open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $340.60 to $341.59. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.4,977 @ 341.14disposed
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.24,330acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 14,659 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-0114,659acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax13,045 @ 352.17disposed
    2025-12-12bona fide giftReflects the gift of common stock to a charitable donor advised fund.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.650disposed
    2025-12-12open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $384.80 to $384.95. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.1,400 @ 384.93disposed
    2025-10-31grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 67,365 Common Stock · exercisable at 148.45 · expires 2029-10-3167,365acquired
    2025-04-09open-market or private purchaseThe amount of shares reported reflect shares beneficially owned by the reporting person as of the date hereof, after giving effect to each such transaction reported herein and all transactions reported prior to the date hereof.2 @ 261.56acquired
    2024-02-23open-market or private purchaseThe amount of shares reported reflect shares beneficially owned by the reporting person as of the date hereof, after giving effect to each such transaction reported herein and all transactions reported prior to the date hereof.2 @ 214.64acquired
    2023-12-07open-market or private purchaseThe amount of shares reported reflect shares beneficially owned by the reporting person as of the date hereof, after giving effect to each such transaction reported herein and all transactions reported prior to the date hereof.2 @ 169.11acquired
    2023-12-06open-market or private purchaseThe amount of shares reported reflect shares beneficially owned by the reporting person as of the date hereof, after giving effect to each such transaction reported herein and all transactions reported prior to the date hereof.5 @ 168.52acquired
    2023-10-17open-market or private purchaseThe amount of shares reported reflect shares beneficially owned by the reporting person as of the date hereof, after giving effect to each such transaction reported herein and all transactions reported prior to the date hereof.1 @ 154.37acquired
    2023-09-27open-market or private purchaseThe amount of shares reported reflect shares beneficially owned by the reporting person as of the date hereof, after giving effect to each such transaction reported herein and all transactions reported prior to the date hereof.2 @ 150.01acquired
    2023-09-15open-market or private purchaseThe reporting person's spouse owned 17 shares of common stock prior to the reporting person's initial Form 3 filing. These shares were omitted from the reporting person's Form 3 due to an inadvertent administrative error.The amount of shares reported reflect shares beneficially owned by the reporting person as of the date hereof, after giving effect to each such transaction reported herein and all transactions reported prior to the date hereof.9 @ 162.94acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000104/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Skyler Jennifer

    Chief Corp. Affairs Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    25,738.762 Common Stock
    Holds
    5,997 Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    1793965
    Show 3 reported transactions
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.9,952acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 5,997 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-015,997acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax5,097 @ 352.17disposed

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000069/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Lieberman Quinn Jessica

    EVP - Controller · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    258 Common Stock
    By Spouse
    540.65 Common Stock
    By 401(k) Trust
    0.91 Common Stock
    SEC CIK
    1804094
    Show 3 reported transactions
    2026-03-06open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $300.01 to $300.05. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.3,032 @ 300.02disposed
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.5,875acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax2,843 @ 352.17disposed

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000114/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Radhakrishnan Ravikumar

    Chief Information Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    8,945.141 Common Stock
    SEC CIK
    1909342
    Show 1 notice of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 15,000 Common, worth 5,348,698.5 when filed, on or about 2026-02-09held as Restricted stock vesting under a registered plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    Show 5 reported transactions
    2026-02-09open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $356.68 to $357.46. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.6,638 @ 357.13disposed
    2026-02-09open-market or private saleThe price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price, rounded to the nearest cent. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $355.68 to $356.50. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range.8,362 @ 356.14disposed
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.20,182acquired
    2026-02-01grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 12,160 Common Stock · exercisable at 173.61 · expires 2033-02-0112,160acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax9,864 @ 352.17disposed

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000096/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Grosfield Howard

    Group Pres., U.S. Cons. Serv. · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    9,433.089 Common Stock
    401(k) Trust
    98.7 Common Stock
    SEC CIK
    1957990
    Show 1 notice of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 8,134 Common, worth 2,820,261.15 when filed, on or about 2026-02-12held as Restricted stock vesting under a registered plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    Show 4 reported transactions
    2026-02-12open-market or private sale8,134 @ 346.73disposed
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.17,280acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax9,146 @ 352.17disposed
    2025-10-31grant or awardEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 52,395 Common Stock · exercisable at 148.45 · expires 2029-10-3152,395acquired

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000099/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Marquez Rafael

    President, International Card · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    17,270.363 Common Stock
    SEC CIK
    1958003
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.17,280acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax8,122 @ 352.17disposed

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000061/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Le Caillec Christophe

    Chief Financial Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    18,667.937 Common Stock
    SEC CIK
    1990450
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment.17,280acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax9,146 @ 352.17disposed

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000060/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Tabish Douglas

    Chief Risk Officer · officer

    • SEC insider of AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Holds
    7,594 Common Stock
    401(k) Trust
    103.5 Common Stock
    SEC CIK
    2021720
    Show 1 notice of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 2,515 Common, worth 894,359.15 when filed, on or about 2025-10-23held as Restricted stock vesting under a registered plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services
    Show 3 reported transactions
    2026-02-01grant or awardRepresents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.9,504acquired
    2026-02-01shares withheld for exercise price or tax4,425 @ 352.17disposed
    2025-10-23open-market or private sale2,515 @ 355.61disposed

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000071/form4.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    director · ten percent owner

    • SEC insider of Global Business Travel Group, Inc.
    By Amex HoldCo
    0 Class A Common Stock
    By Amex HoldCo.
    0 C Ordinary Shares of JerseyCo (a claim on shares, not shares)
    SEC CIK
    4962
    Show 2 reported transactions
    2026-09-29disposition to the issuerC Ordinary Shares of JerseyCo → 5,637,394 Class A Common StockIn connection with the Merger, at the Effective Time, Amex HoldCo. ceased to hold 5,637,394 C ordinary shares of GBT JerseyCo Limited (the "C Ordinary Shares"). Following the Effective Time, the Reporting Person no longer beneficially owned any C Ordinary Shares.5,637,394disposed
    2026-09-29disposition to the issuerOn September 29, 2026, the transactions contemplated by the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of May 2, 2026, by and among Global Business Travel Group, Inc. (the Issuer) and the other parties thereto (the Merger Agreement), were consummated (the Merger). At the effective time of the Merger (the Effective Time), each share of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, of the Issuer (the Class A Common Stock) issued and outstanding immediately prior to the Effective Time, other than shares excluded under the Merger Agreement, was automatically cancelled, extinguished and converted into the right to receive $9.50 in cash. Accordingly, the 157,786,199 shares of Class A Common Stock held by American Express International, Inc. (Amex HoldCo.), an indirect, wholly owned subsidiary of the Reporting Person, were disposed of as described above. Following the Effective Time, the Reporting Person no longer beneficially owned any Class A Common Stock.157,786,199disposed

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000357/wk-form4_1790859958.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Other named executive officers, average

    average of the named executive officers other than the chief executive

    Pay, year to 2025-12-31
    13,581,673 reported total · 22,411,593 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2024-12-31
    12,652,839 reported total · 30,099,413 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2023-12-31
    11,989,458 reported total · 18,255,375 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2022-12-31
    16,164,592 reported total · 14,676,078 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2021-12-31
    13,006,174 reported total · 21,986,724 actually paid

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000110465926034163/R2.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Mr. Squeri

    principal executive officer

    Pay, year to 2025-12-31
    46,239,805 reported total · 95,383,330 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2024-12-31
    37,164,405 reported total · 122,450,045 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2023-12-31
    35,676,905 reported total · 62,343,130 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2022-12-31
    48,029,631 reported total · 42,946,184 actually paid
    Pay, year to 2021-12-31
    25,513,922 reported total · 49,856,563 actually paid

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000110465926034163/R2.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • JESSICA LIEBERM QUINN

    Officer

    Show 1 notice of intent to sell
    • Intends to sell 3,032 Common, worth 909,672.77 when filed, on or about 2026-03-06held as Restricted stock vesting under a registered plan · through Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC Executive Financial Services

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000195004726002316/primary_doc.xml → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Shareholder return and performance
    2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
    Value of $100 invested in this company326258161125137
    Value of $100 invested in the peer group203176135121135
    Net income10,833,000,00010,129,000,0008,374,000,0007,514,000,0008,060,000,000
    Return on Equity, the measure this company selected0.340.350.320.320.34

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000110465926034163/R2.htm → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Material events reported in the last year
    • 2026-10-15 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-10-08 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-09-15 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-08-17 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-08-12 modified the rights of security holders · amended its articles or bylaws, or changed its fiscal year · reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-08-05 reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-07-24 reported results of operations and financial condition · made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-07-15 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-06-25 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-06-17 reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-06-15 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-05-15 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    Show the remaining 15
    • 2026-05-07 reported the results of a shareholder vote
    • 2026-05-04 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-05-04 reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-04-23 reported results of operations and financial condition · made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-04-15 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-03-16 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-03-02 reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-02-25 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-02-17 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-02-10 reported another event it considers material
    • 2026-01-30 reported results of operations and financial condition · made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2026-01-15 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2025-12-15 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2025-11-17 made a Regulation FD disclosure
    • 2025-10-24 reported another event it considers material

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000383/0000004962-26-000383-index.html → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov
  • Latest annual report10-K filed 2026-02-06 · for the year ending 2025-12-31

    About AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links

    Published by a third-party source
    Observed via
    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000080/0000004962-26-000080-index.html → https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.sec.gov

Litigation

  • Grimsley v. Nike, Inc. District Court, E.D. New York · Filed Aug 21, 2024
    Docket
    1:24-cv-05986
    Filed
    Aug 21, 2024
    Terminated
    Oct 22, 2024
    Jurisdiction
    Federal Question
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Nature Of Suit

    550 Prisoner: Civil Rights

    Cause

    28:1983 Civil Rights

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:cb6f8cd2028d567e6a926f10
    All published fields
    Cause
    28:1983 Civil Rights
    Court
    District Court, E.D. New York
    Court ID
    nyed
    Case Name
    Grimsley v. Nike, Inc.
    Docket ID
    69125185
    Date Filed
    2024-08-21
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    1:24-cv-05986
    Nature Of Suit
    550 Prisoner: Civil Rights
    Other Parties
    J.Crew Group,Inc., Edison Intl., Walt Disney Co., Marriott International, Inc., Nextera Energy, Inc., Phillip Morris Intl. Inc., Humana Inc IAC/Interactivecorp., Hormel Foods Corp., Dept. of Justice, Ai Lab, Inc., Lewis & Clark Coll., Continental Airlines, Inc., Berkshire Hathaway Inc., Dr. Pepper Snapple Group, Inc., Johnson & Johnson, Corning Inc., Aflac, Inc., Barnes & Noble, Inc., Sirius Xm Holdings Inc., J.M. Smucker Co., Daniel Kruse, Renee Dennison, Sonia Sotomayor, Marco Hernandez, Oath Inc.
    Date Terminated
    2024-10-22
    Jurisdiction Type
    Federal Question
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
    Other Parties Total
    518
  • Lewis v. American Express Co. District Court, S.D. New York · Filed Aug 21, 2024
    Docket
    1:24-cv-06626
    Filed
    Aug 21, 2024
    Terminated
    Nov 14, 2024
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Nature Of Suit

    Prisoner: Civil Rights

    Cause

    42:1983 Prisoner Civil Rights

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:f7469cf791956dd2fd77fa01
    All published fields
    Cause
    42:1983 Prisoner Civil Rights
    Court
    District Court, S.D. New York
    Court ID
    nysd
    Case Name
    Lewis v. American Express Co.
    Docket ID
    69135387
    Date Filed
    2024-08-21
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    1:24-cv-06626
    Nature Of Suit
    Prisoner: Civil Rights
    Other Parties
    Lewis
    Date Terminated
    2024-11-14
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Lita v. American Express Co. District Court, E.D. New York · Filed Jul 23, 2024
    Docket
    2:24-cv-05216
    Filed
    Jul 23, 2024
    Terminated
    Dec 16, 2024
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:1fd1f212dd615f50b1ea30f1
    All published fields
    Court
    District Court, E.D. New York
    Court ID
    nyed
    Case Name
    Lita v. American Express Co.
    Docket ID
    68983779
    Date Filed
    2024-07-23
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    2:24-cv-05216
    Other Parties
    Lita
    Date Terminated
    2024-12-16
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Stanley v. American Express Co. District Court, E.D. California · Filed Dec 28, 2022
    Docket
    2:22-cv-02303
    Filed
    Dec 28, 2022
    Terminated
    Mar 30, 2023
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Nature Of Suit

    Consumer Credit

    Cause

    15:1692 Fair Debt Collection Act

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:5723235cf573a6c53eb55f45
    All published fields
    Cause
    15:1692 Fair Debt Collection Act
    Court
    District Court, E.D. California
    Court ID
    caed
    Case Name
    Stanley v. American Express Co.
    Docket ID
    66685807
    Date Filed
    2022-12-28
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    2:22-cv-02303
    Nature Of Suit
    Consumer Credit
    Other Parties
    Stanley
    Date Terminated
    2023-03-30
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Daugherty v. American Express Co. District Court, E.D. California · Filed Jan 25, 2022
    Docket
    2:22-cv-00151
    Filed
    Jan 25, 2022
    Terminated
    Oct 21, 2022
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Nature Of Suit

    Consumer Credit

    Cause

    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:aa84588636f2adbe699d0887
    All published fields
    Cause
    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act
    Court
    District Court, E.D. California
    Court ID
    caed
    Case Name
    Daugherty v. American Express Co.
    Docket ID
    62629398
    Date Filed
    2022-01-25
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    2:22-cv-00151
    Nature Of Suit
    Consumer Credit
    Other Parties
    Daugherty
    Date Terminated
    2022-10-21
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Miller v. American Express Co. United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Utah · Filed Oct 16, 2020
    Docket
    20-02122
    Filed
    Oct 16, 2020
    Terminated
    Jun 8, 2021
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:4001539308db2051098eab9b
    All published fields
    Court
    United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Utah
    Court ID
    utb
    Case Name
    Miller v. American Express Co.
    Docket ID
    18544490
    Date Filed
    2020-10-16
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    20-02122
    Other Parties
    Miller
    Date Terminated
    2021-06-08
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Bauzyk v. American Express Co. District Court, E.D. New York · Filed Oct 16, 2020
    Docket
    1:20-cv-04982
    Filed
    Oct 16, 2020
    Terminated
    Feb 1, 2021
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:51bef58ab837a6ceb309f224
    All published fields
    Court
    District Court, E.D. New York
    Court ID
    nyed
    Case Name
    Bauzyk v. American Express Co.
    Docket ID
    18545355
    Date Filed
    2020-10-16
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    1:20-cv-04982
    Other Parties
    Bauzyk
    Date Terminated
    2021-02-01
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Scher v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. District Court, S.D. New York · Filed Sep 3, 2020
    Docket
    7:20-cv-07224
    Filed
    Sep 3, 2020
    Terminated
    Aug 4, 2023
    Jurisdiction
    Federal Question
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Nature Of Suit

    Consumer Credit

    Cause

    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:49ca8fba59bd4d96b3fdf159
    All published fields
    Cause
    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act
    Court
    District Court, S.D. New York
    Court ID
    nysd
    Case Name
    Scher v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc.
    Docket ID
    18410438
    Date Filed
    2020-09-03
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    7:20-cv-07224
    Nature Of Suit
    Consumer Credit
    Other Parties
    Miriam Scher, Experian Information Solutions, Inc., Alter Heilprin
    Date Terminated
    2023-08-04
    Jurisdiction Type
    Federal Question
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Felberbaum v. Equifax Information Services, LLC District Court, E.D. New York · Filed Jun 19, 2020
    Docket
    1:20-cv-02735
    Filed
    Jun 19, 2020
    Terminated
    Oct 6, 2020
    Jurisdiction
    Federal Question
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Nature Of Suit

    480 Consumer Credit

    Cause

    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:e3580130b07161bde7d6ba99
    All published fields
    Cause
    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act
    Court
    District Court, E.D. New York
    Court ID
    nyed
    Case Name
    Felberbaum v. Equifax Information Services, LLC
    Docket ID
    17268221
    Date Filed
    2020-06-19
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    1:20-cv-02735
    Nature Of Suit
    480 Consumer Credit
    Other Parties
    Equifax Information Services, LLC, Experian Information Solutions, Inc., Shimon Felberbaum, Bank Of America, N.A.
    Date Terminated
    2020-10-06
    Jurisdiction Type
    Federal Question
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Scher v. Trans Union, LLC District Court, S.D. New York · Filed May 26, 2020
    Docket
    7:20-cv-04037
    Filed
    May 26, 2020
    Terminated
    Dec 18, 2020
    Jurisdiction
    Federal Question
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Nature Of Suit

    480 Consumer credit

    Cause

    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:f0f58400f19c8cb1925dd07b
    All published fields
    Cause
    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act
    Court
    District Court, S.D. New York
    Court ID
    nysd
    Case Name
    Scher v. Trans Union, LLC
    Docket ID
    17192336
    Date Filed
    2020-05-26
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    7:20-cv-04037
    Nature Of Suit
    480 Consumer credit
    Other Parties
    Trans Union, LLC, Miriam Scher, Equifax Information Services, LLC
    Date Terminated
    2020-12-18
    Jurisdiction Type
    Federal Question
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Zaslavskiy v. TransUnion, LLC District Court, S.D. New York · Filed Apr 23, 2020
    Docket
    1:20-cv-03205
    Filed
    Apr 23, 2020
    Terminated
    Dec 30, 2020
    Jurisdiction
    Federal Question
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Nature Of Suit

    Consumer Credit

    Cause

    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?cursor=cz0xMzI2MzY5NjAwMDAwMC4wJnM9MTcwOTU1NjkmdD1kJmQ9MjAyNi0xMC0yMCZwPTI%3D&order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:7477facee3fe7ffc0b78d477
    All published fields
    Cause
    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act
    Court
    District Court, S.D. New York
    Court ID
    nysd
    Case Name
    Zaslavskiy v. TransUnion, LLC
    Docket ID
    17093613
    Date Filed
    2020-04-23
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    1:20-cv-03205
    Nature Of Suit
    Consumer Credit
    Other Parties
    Boris Zaslavskiy, Equifax Information Services, LLC, TransUnion, LLC, Experian Information Solutions, Inc.
    Date Terminated
    2020-12-30
    Jurisdiction Type
    Federal Question
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Rekhviashvili v. TransUnion, LLC District Court, S.D. New York · Filed Apr 23, 2020
    Docket
    1:20-cv-03225
    Filed
    Apr 23, 2020
    Terminated
    Dec 16, 2020
    Jurisdiction
    Federal Question
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Nature Of Suit

    Consumer Credit

    Cause

    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:a93e3dc46310da764b2ceb4d
    All published fields
    Cause
    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act
    Court
    District Court, S.D. New York
    Court ID
    nysd
    Case Name
    Rekhviashvili v. TransUnion, LLC
    Docket ID
    17095569
    Date Filed
    2020-04-23
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    1:20-cv-03225
    Nature Of Suit
    Consumer Credit
    Other Parties
    Santander Bank, Experian Information Solutions, Inc., TransUnion, LLC, Equifax Information Services, LLC, Marina Rekhviashvili
    Date Terminated
    2020-12-16
    Jurisdiction Type
    Federal Question
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Singer v. Trans Union, LLC District Court, E.D. New York · Filed Feb 24, 2020
    Docket
    1:20-cv-01003
    Filed
    Feb 24, 2020
    Terminated
    Aug 21, 2020
    Jurisdiction
    Federal Question
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Nature Of Suit

    480 Consumer Credit

    Cause

    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?cursor=cz0xMzI2MzY5NjAwMDAwMC4wJnM9MTcwOTU1NjkmdD1kJmQ9MjAyNi0xMC0yMCZwPTI%3D&order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:e35891638ef3ab09f6783bd2
    All published fields
    Cause
    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act
    Court
    District Court, E.D. New York
    Court ID
    nyed
    Case Name
    Singer v. Trans Union, LLC
    Docket ID
    16882547
    Date Filed
    2020-02-24
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    1:20-cv-01003
    Nature Of Suit
    480 Consumer Credit
    Other Parties
    Equifax Information Services, LLC, Trans Union, LLC, Esther Singer, U.S. Bank National Association
    Date Terminated
    2020-08-21
    Jurisdiction Type
    Federal Question
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.
  • Dzhabarova v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. District Court, S.D. New York · Filed Feb 19, 2020
    Docket
    1:20-cv-01482
    Filed
    Feb 19, 2020
    Terminated
    Sep 10, 2020
    Jurisdiction
    Federal Question
    Matched party
    American Express Co.
    Searched name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

    Nature Of Suit

    Consumer Credit

    Cause

    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act

    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.

    View court docket
    Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.courtlistener.com/api/rest/v4/search/?cursor=cz0xMzI2MzY5NjAwMDAwMC4wJnM9MTcwOTU1NjkmdD1kJmQ9MjAyNi0xMC0yMCZwPTI%3D&order_by=dateFiled+desc&q=party%3A%22AMERICAN+EXPRESS+CO%22&type=d → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://ir.americanexpress.com/financials/earnings-and-sec-filings/default.aspx → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/en-et/network/legal/ → SEC registrant AMERICAN EXPRESS CO on https://www.americanexpress.com/us/legal-disclosures/website-rules-and-regulations.html?inav=en_us_legalfooter_terms_of_service
    About
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO, the SEC registrant the site links
    Read from
    https://www.courtlistener.com
    Interpreted by rule
    court-dockets-v2
    Evidence ID
    courtlistener:671b59b2dd4afcb077b73098
    All published fields
    Cause
    15:1681 Fair Credit Reporting Act
    Court
    District Court, S.D. New York
    Court ID
    nysd
    Case Name
    Dzhabarova v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc.
    Docket ID
    16866147
    Date Filed
    2020-02-19
    Match scope
    Exact party-name match in CourtListener; not an independently resolved legal identity, finding of wrongdoing or litigation outcome.
    Docket number
    1:20-cv-01482
    Nature Of Suit
    Consumer Credit
    Other Parties
    Parvana Dzhabarova, Merrick Bank Corporation, Covington Credit of Georgia Inc., Bank of America, N.A., Experian Information Solutions, Inc., Department Stores National Bank, Trans Union, LLC
    Date Terminated
    2020-09-10
    Jurisdiction Type
    Federal Question
    Matched Party Name
    American Express Co.
    Queried Legal Name
    AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
    Other Parties Scope
    Each is a party to the case, as the docket search names it: no side is stated for any party, no relation to this company is inferred, and none was searched in turn.

American Express Employees & Ownership

AmericasEurope, Middle East, Africanamed on the site by one name
  • EmailRecruitment.Support.Americas@aexp.comin the page's links or structured data
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.americanexpress.com/de-de/karriere/ → https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/careers/ → https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/careers/?inav=en_us_footer_About_Careers → https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/careers/?intlink=us-amex-career-en-us-fraud-alert-section → https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/careers/about-teamamex/
Stated by 25 sources (12 listed)
Person issues · 1
  • Email

    sources disagree; the first address of the highest-ranked observation is selected; alternatives retained

    Selected source: https://www.americanexpress.com/de-de/karriere/

    https://www.americanexpress.com/de-de/karriere/
    recruitment.support.emea@aexp.com
    https://www.americanexpress.com/de-de/karriere/
    recruitment.support.india@aexp.com
Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
Anna MarrsGroup Pres., GMNSlast seen 2026-02-05
Stated by 2 sources
Person issues · 1
  • Title

    the sources state different capacities for the same organisation and interval; jobTitle projects the one more independent sources, a newer authority or a stronger source states, and the others are kept as titles

    Selected source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000086/form4.xml

    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000195004726000960/primary_doc.xml
    Officer · published 2026-02-05
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
CHRISTOPHER D. YOUNGDeborah P. MajorasDirector Christopher D. YoungDirectorlast seen 2026-02-06
  • Also named Christopher David Young
    Source not recorded
Stated by 2 sources
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
CHRISTOPHE Y. LE CAILLECChristophe Y. Le CaillecChief Financial Officerlast seen 2026-02-06

Roles

  • Also named Caillec Christophe Le
    Source not recorded
Stated by 2 sources
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
DANIEL L. VASELLAThomas J. Baltimore, Jr.Director Daniel L. VasellaDirectorlast seen 2026-02-06
  • Also named Daniel Vasella
    Source not recorded
Stated by 2 sources
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
DEBORAH P. MAJORASDirectorlast seen 2026-09-30
  • Also named Deborah P Majoras
    Source not recorded
Stated by 2 sources
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
Denise PickettOfficerlast seen 2026-02-05

Roles

Stated by 3 sources
Person issues · 1
  • Title

    the sources state different capacities for the same organisation and interval; jobTitle projects the one more independent sources, a newer authority or a stronger source states, and the others are kept as titles

    Selected source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000195004726000959/primary_doc.xml

    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000087/form4.xml
    Pres., Enterprise Shared Serv. · published 2026-02-05
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
Douglas E. BuckminsterVice Chairmanlast seen 2026-02-01
Stated by 1 source
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
DOUGLAS J TABISHChief Risk Officerlast seen 2026-02-01
  • Also named Douglas Tabish
    Source not recorded
Stated by 2 sources
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
ELIZABETH H RUTLEDGEChief Marketing Officerlast seen 2026-02-01
  • Also named Elizabeth Rutledge
    Source not recorded
Stated by 2 sources
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
GLENDA MCNEALChief Partner Officerlast seen 2026-06-15
  • Also named Glenda G McNeal
    Source not recorded
Stated by 2 sources
Person issues · 1
  • Title

    the sources state different capacities for the same organisation and interval; jobTitle projects the one more independent sources, a newer authority or a stronger source states, and the others are kept as titles

    Selected source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000273/form4.xml

    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000195004726006102/primary_doc.xml
    Officer · published 2026-06-15
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
HOWARD M GROSFIELDGroup Pres., U.S. Cons. Serv.last seen 2026-02-12
  • Also named Howard Grosfield
    Source not recorded
Stated by 2 sources
Person issues · 1
  • Title

    the sources state different capacities for the same organisation and interval; jobTitle projects the one more independent sources, a newer authority or a stronger source states, and the others are kept as titles

    Selected source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000000496226000099/form4.xml

    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/4962/000195004726001202/primary_doc.xml
    Officer · published 2026-02-12
Published by a third-party source · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
4 people not confirmed

The latest people collection is incomplete. Previously confirmed people remain available with their original dates.

  • American Express Serve

    Click

    no_person_evidence: a card whose name the name lists do not read as a personal name, whose title states no role and no mailbox of which spells the name

    Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/support/contacts/?inav=en_us_footer_about_contact_us → Published person (page markup)
  • Asia-Pacific (excluding India)

    no_person_evidence: a card whose name the name lists do not read as a personal name, whose title states no role and no mailbox of which spells the name

    Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.americanexpress.com/de-de/karriere/ → Published person (page markup)
  • American Express Gift Cards

    Click

    no_person_evidence: a card whose name the name lists do not read as a personal name, whose title states no role and no mailbox of which spells the name

    Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/support/contacts/?inav=en_us_footer_about_contact_us → Published person (page markup)
  • Check Application Status

    Ask about the

    no_person_evidence: a card whose name the name lists do not read as a personal name, whose title states no role and no mailbox of which spells the name

    Source not recorded · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/support/contacts/?inav=en_us_footer_about_contact_us → Published person (page markup)

Job Postings

10 job listings

  • Recruiting platformpublisher_declared
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    publisher careers link → resolved board identity → https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com/hcmRestApi/resources/latest/recruitingCEJobRequisitions?onlyData=true&expand=requisitionList.workLocation,requisitionList.otherWorkLocations,requisitionList.secondaryLocations,flexFieldsFacet.values,requisitionList.requisitionFlexFields&finder=findReqs;siteNumber=CX_1,facetsList=WORK_LOCATIONS%3BWORKPLACE_TYPES%3BTITLES%3BCATEGORIES%3BORGANIZATIONS%3BPOSTING_DATES%3BFLEX_FIELDS%3BLOCATIONS,limit=10,sortBy=POSTING_DATES_DESC
    Read from
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com
  • Board
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    publisher careers link → resolved board identity → https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com/hcmRestApi/resources/latest/recruitingCEJobRequisitions?onlyData=true&expand=requisitionList.workLocation,requisitionList.otherWorkLocations,requisitionList.secondaryLocations,flexFieldsFacet.values,requisitionList.requisitionFlexFields&finder=findReqs;siteNumber=CX_1,facetsList=WORK_LOCATIONS%3BWORKPLACE_TYPES%3BTITLES%3BCATEGORIES%3BORGANIZATIONS%3BPOSTING_DATES%3BFLEX_FIELDS%3BLOCATIONS,limit=10,sortBy=POSTING_DATES_DESC
    Read from
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com
  • Open roles10
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    publisher careers link → resolved board identity → https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com/hcmRestApi/resources/latest/recruitingCEJobRequisitions?onlyData=true&expand=requisitionList.workLocation,requisitionList.otherWorkLocations,requisitionList.secondaryLocations,flexFieldsFacet.values,requisitionList.requisitionFlexFields&finder=findReqs;siteNumber=CX_1,facetsList=WORK_LOCATIONS%3BWORKPLACE_TYPES%3BTITLES%3BCATEGORIES%3BORGANIZATIONS%3BPOSTING_DATES%3BFLEX_FIELDS%3BLOCATIONS,limit=10,sortBy=POSTING_DATES_DESC
    Read from
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com
  • Analyst-Control Management ID 26015424
    Posted
    Oct 21, 2026
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com/hcmRestApi/resources/latest/recruitingCEJobRequisitions?onlyData=true&expand=requisitionList.workLocation,requisitionList.otherWorkLocations,requisitionList.secondaryLocations,flexFieldsFacet.values,requisitionList.requisitionFlexFields&finder=findReqs;siteNumber=CX_1,facetsList=WORK_LOCATIONS%3BWORKPLACE_TYPES%3BTITLES%3BCATEGORIES%3BORGANIZATIONS%3BPOSTING_DATES%3BFLEX_FIELDS%3BLOCATIONS,limit=10,sortBy=POSTING_DATES_DESC
    First observed
    Oct 21, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com
    All published fields
    Title
    Analyst-Control Management
    Posted
    2026-10-21
    Identifier
    26015424
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared
  • Associate Counsel ID 26011829
    Posted
    Oct 20, 2026
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com/hcmRestApi/resources/latest/recruitingCEJobRequisitions?onlyData=true&expand=requisitionList.workLocation,requisitionList.otherWorkLocations,requisitionList.secondaryLocations,flexFieldsFacet.values,requisitionList.requisitionFlexFields&finder=findReqs;siteNumber=CX_1,facetsList=WORK_LOCATIONS%3BWORKPLACE_TYPES%3BTITLES%3BCATEGORIES%3BORGANIZATIONS%3BPOSTING_DATES%3BFLEX_FIELDS%3BLOCATIONS,limit=10,sortBy=POSTING_DATES_DESC
    First observed
    Oct 20, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com
    All published fields
    Title
    Associate Counsel
    Posted
    2026-10-20
    Identifier
    26011829
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared
  • Bilingual Insurance Claims Representative - Hybrid ID 26014208
    Posted
    Oct 20, 2026
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com/hcmRestApi/resources/latest/recruitingCEJobRequisitions?onlyData=true&expand=requisitionList.workLocation,requisitionList.otherWorkLocations,requisitionList.secondaryLocations,flexFieldsFacet.values,requisitionList.requisitionFlexFields&finder=findReqs;siteNumber=CX_1,facetsList=WORK_LOCATIONS%3BWORKPLACE_TYPES%3BTITLES%3BCATEGORIES%3BORGANIZATIONS%3BPOSTING_DATES%3BFLEX_FIELDS%3BLOCATIONS,limit=10,sortBy=POSTING_DATES_DESC
    First observed
    Oct 20, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com
    All published fields
    Title
    Bilingual Insurance Claims Representative - Hybrid
    Posted
    2026-10-20
    Identifier
    26014208
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared
  • Customer Experience Concierge - Centurion Lounge CLT ID 26013168
    Posted
    Oct 20, 2026
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com/hcmRestApi/resources/latest/recruitingCEJobRequisitions?onlyData=true&expand=requisitionList.workLocation,requisitionList.otherWorkLocations,requisitionList.secondaryLocations,flexFieldsFacet.values,requisitionList.requisitionFlexFields&finder=findReqs;siteNumber=CX_1,facetsList=WORK_LOCATIONS%3BWORKPLACE_TYPES%3BTITLES%3BCATEGORIES%3BORGANIZATIONS%3BPOSTING_DATES%3BFLEX_FIELDS%3BLOCATIONS,limit=10,sortBy=POSTING_DATES_DESC
    First observed
    Oct 20, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com
    All published fields
    Title
    Customer Experience Concierge - Centurion Lounge CLT
    Posted
    2026-10-20
    Identifier
    26013168
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared
  • Senior Manager - Global Lounge Design Strategy ID 26012667
    Posted
    Oct 20, 2026
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com/hcmRestApi/resources/latest/recruitingCEJobRequisitions?onlyData=true&expand=requisitionList.workLocation,requisitionList.otherWorkLocations,requisitionList.secondaryLocations,flexFieldsFacet.values,requisitionList.requisitionFlexFields&finder=findReqs;siteNumber=CX_1,facetsList=WORK_LOCATIONS%3BWORKPLACE_TYPES%3BTITLES%3BCATEGORIES%3BORGANIZATIONS%3BPOSTING_DATES%3BFLEX_FIELDS%3BLOCATIONS,limit=10,sortBy=POSTING_DATES_DESC
    First observed
    Oct 20, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com
    All published fields
    Title
    Senior Manager - Global Lounge Design Strategy
    Posted
    2026-10-20
    Identifier
    26012667
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared
  • Senior Manager - Program Management & Optimization ID 26012254
    Posted
    Oct 20, 2026
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared
    Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com/hcmRestApi/resources/latest/recruitingCEJobRequisitions?onlyData=true&expand=requisitionList.workLocation,requisitionList.otherWorkLocations,requisitionList.secondaryLocations,flexFieldsFacet.values,requisitionList.requisitionFlexFields&finder=findReqs;siteNumber=CX_1,facetsList=WORK_LOCATIONS%3BWORKPLACE_TYPES%3BTITLES%3BCATEGORIES%3BORGANIZATIONS%3BPOSTING_DATES%3BFLEX_FIELDS%3BLOCATIONS,limit=10,sortBy=POSTING_DATES_DESC
    First observed
    Oct 20, 2026, 12:00 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://egug.fa.us2.oraclecloud.com
    All published fields
    Title
    Senior Manager - Program Management & Optimization
    Posted
    2026-10-20
    Identifier
    26012254
    Recruiting platform
    publisher_declared

Contact Information

Phones

1-855-431-2430

1-855-431-2430

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/support/contacts/?inav=en_us_footer_about_contact_us
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC

61292714498

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/au/contact-us/?intlink=au_helpCenterHub_usefulLinks_contactUs
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC

61292718298

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/au/contact-us/?intlink=au_helpCenterHub_usefulLinks_contactUs
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC

621500090

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/id/network/support/contact-us/
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC

844-617-4612

844-617-4612

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/support/contacts/?inav=en_us_footer_about_contact_us
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
Emails

spoof@americanexpress.com

If you receive a phishing email or text, or come across a fake AMEX site, report it right away at spoof@americanexpress.com .

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/security/?inav=en_us_legalfooter_security_center → printed in page text, not marked up
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC

Locations

Phones
  • 1-800-446-6307 — Printed for Salt Lake City, which is not a location this record holds.
  • ; 1-800-297-3004 — Printed for Salt Lake City, which is not a location this record holds.
  • ; 1-800-297-3001 — Printed for Salt Lake City, which is not a location this record holds.

1-800-446-6307

1-800-446-6307

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/support/contacts/?inav=en_us_footer_about_contact_us
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC

1-800-297-3004

1-800-297-3004

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/support/contacts/?inav=en_us_footer_about_contact_us
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC

1-800-297-3001

1-800-297-3001

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/support/contacts/?inav=en_us_footer_about_contact_us
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC

External references

Emails

support@creditsecure.com

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/benefits/creditsecure/?inav=en_us_menu_my_account_financial_education_goals_creditsecure → role address by local-part convention (RFC 2142) → address on another registrable domain — referenced, not the subject's contact point → printed beside it: "You may also cancel by calling 1-866-617-1893 , emailing support@creditsecure.com , or by writing to:"
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC

spoof@americanexpress.oom

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/security/?inav=en_us_legalfooter_security_center → address on another registrable domain — referenced, not the subject's contact point
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC

recruitmentoperationsservicing@aexp.com

Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:53 AM UTC
Observed via
https://www.americanexpress.com/en-us/careers/?inav=en_us_footer_About_Careers → address on another registrable domain — referenced, not the subject's contact point → printed beside it: "If you have a disability or a special need that requires a reasonable accommodation throughout the recruitment process, you can email recruitmentoperationsservicing@aexp.com or inform your recruiter. "
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:53 AM UTC
More contact information (77)
Contact forms

https://ir.americanexpress.com/governance-and-corporate-responsibility/executive-committee-and-directors/default.aspx

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC
Observed via
https://ir.americanexpress.com/governance-and-corporate-responsibility/executive-committee-and-directors/default.aspx → form headed "Form" → submits to https://ir.americanexpress.com/governance-and-corporate-responsibility/executive-committee-and-directors/default.aspx → purpose: contact (a field to write or be reached through)
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC

https://careers.americanexpress.com/en/sites/CX_1

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC
Observed via
https://careers.americanexpress.com/en/sites/CX_1/jobs?intlink=us-amex-career-en-us-navigation-jobs → form headed "Search Jobs - American Express Careers" → submits to https://careers.americanexpress.com/en/sites/CX_1 → purpose: hiring (a file input or a resume field)
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:54 AM UTC

https://ir.americanexpress.com/investor-relations/default.aspx

Directly observed · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC
Observed via
https://ir.americanexpress.com/investor-relations/default.aspx → form headed "Form" → submits to https://ir.americanexpress.com/investor-relations/default.aspx → purpose: contact (a field to write or be reached through)
First observed
Oct 21, 2026, 6:52 AM UTC
Full contact-form data (JSON)

Apps, Loyalty & Guest Technology

American Express mobile apps app icon

American Express mobile apps

Does American Express have a mobile app?

Official apps on Android. Store updates: Android: September 25, 2026.

Who publishes American Express's apps?

Published by American Express (Android); American Express (Android).

View apps, provider accounts and technical evidence

Locations evidence

Locations

View evidence
Location data

The latest location collection is incomplete.

No confirmed restaurant locations are currently attached to this site.

Menus evidence

Menu & Online Ordering

Menu & price evidence

Nothing observed in this category.

Channel pricing evidence

Channel pricing

View evidence

Nothing observed in this category.

Website & Digital Technology

What powers American Express's website?

Appears to use React.

Who manages American Express's domain and DNS?

americanexpress.com was first registered on June 4, 1995. Its registrar is CSC Corporate Domains, Inc..

What web infrastructure does American Express use?

Protocols: TLS 1.3 and HTTP/2.

How is American Express's website secured?

HTTPS certificate: DigiCert Inc, expires March 24, 2027. The nosniff security header is enabled.

Does American Express use DNSSEC?

DNSSEC was not enabled when observed.

What marketing and analytics tools does American Express's website use?

Google Analytics (website analytics).

View technology, DNS, network and security evidence

Email & Mail Infrastructure

Does American Express publish SPF and DMARC?

SPF is configured with a hard fail (-all). DMARC requests rejection for messages that fail DMARC.

View mail records and evidence

More website details

Publisher files

  • Android asset linkscom.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.at, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.at.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.at.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.at.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.au, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.au.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.au.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.au.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.be, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.be.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.be.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.be.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.ca, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.ca.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.ca.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.ca.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.de, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.de.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.de.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.de.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.es, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.es.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.es.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.es.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.fi, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.fi.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.fi.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.fi.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.fr, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.fr.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.fr.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.fr.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.hk, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.hk.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.hk.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.hk.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.icc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.icc.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.icc.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.icc.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.in, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.in.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.in.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.in.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.it, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.it.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.it.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.it.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.japan, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.japan.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.japan.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.japan.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.mx, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.mx.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.mx.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.mx.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.nl, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.nl.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.nl.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.nl.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.no, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.no.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.no.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.no.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.nz, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.nz.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.nz.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.nz.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.se, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.se.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.se.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.se.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.sg, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.sg.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.sg.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.sg.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.tw, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.tw.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.tw.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.tw.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.uk, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.uk.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.uk.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.uk.rc, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.us, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.us.beta, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.us.debug, com.americanexpress.android.acctsvcs.us.rc, com.americanexpress.android.travel, com.americanexpress.android.travel.debug, com.americanexpress.android.travel.rc
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://americanexpress.com/.well-known/assetlinks.json
    First observed
    Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://americanexpress.com
  • Apple app site association539KP4FXX7.at.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.at.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.at.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.au.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.au.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.au.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.be.co.americanexpress.amexservice.master, 539KP4FXX7.be.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.be.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.ca.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.ca.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.ca.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.com.americanexpress.amexservice.development, 539KP4FXX7.com.americanexpress.amexservice.icc.master, 539KP4FXX7.com.americanexpress.amexservice.icc.rc, 539KP4FXX7.com.americanexpress.amexservice.icc.sl, 539KP4FXX7.com.americanexpress.amexservice.master, 539KP4FXX7.com.americanexpress.coremobile.prbuild, 539KP4FXX7.com.americanexpress.coremobile.release.debug, 539KP4FXX7.com.americanexpress.ios.travel.development, 539KP4FXX7.com.americanexpress.ios.travel.main, 539KP4FXX7.com.americanexpress.ios.travel.rc, 539KP4FXX7.com.americanexpress.ios.travel.sl, 539KP4FXX7.de.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.de.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.de.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.es.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.es.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.es.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.fi.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.fi.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.fi.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.fr.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.fr.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.fr.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.hk.co.americanexpress.amexservice.e2.mi, 539KP4FXX7.hk.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.hk.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.in.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.in.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.in.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.it.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.it.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.it.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.jp.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.jp.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.jp.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.mx.co.americanexpress.amexmx.mi, 539KP4FXX7.mx.co.americanexpress.amexmx.rc, 539KP4FXX7.mx.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.nl.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.nl.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.nl.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.no.co.americanexpress.amexservice.master, 539KP4FXX7.no.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.no.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.nz.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.nz.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.nz.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.se.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.se.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.se.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.sg.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.sg.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.sg.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.tw.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.tw.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.tw.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 539KP4FXX7.uk.co.americanexpress.amexservice.mi, 539KP4FXX7.uk.co.americanexpress.amexservice.rc, 539KP4FXX7.uk.co.americanexpress.amexservice.sl, 7SW9WJ3QXR.fr.co.americanexpress.amexservice, 8DR9MTC4E8.com.americanexpress.amexservice, AKZUZ3HN68.jp.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.at.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.be.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.ca.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.com.americanexpress.amexservice.icc, HK4F2F3G7B.com.americanexpress.amexservice.partner, HK4F2F3G7B.com.americanexpress.ios.travel, HK4F2F3G7B.de.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.es.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.fi.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.hk.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.in.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.it.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.nl.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.no.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.nz.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.se.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.sg.co.americanexpress.amexservice, HK4F2F3G7B.tw.co.americanexpress.amexservice, JDJ67K33AE.com.americanexpress.ios.travel.development.alt, X54WJFJZ98.uk.co.americanexpress.amexservice, X8H4MT7BV8.mx.co.americanexpress.amexmx, ZJR7R5D3KH.au.co.americanexpress.amexservice
    Published by the company · confirmed Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Observed via
    https://americanexpress.com/.well-known/apple-app-site-association
    First observed
    Oct 21, 2026, 6:51 AM UTC
    Read from
    https://americanexpress.com

Feeds

Nothing observed in this category.

GitHub

Nothing observed in this category.

Additional site intelligence

Useful site-graph evidence is available on demand instead of being pre-rendered into every company profile.